Development of multiple myeloma in a patient with chronic hepatitis C: A case report and review of the literature

P. Lakatos, Sandor Fekete, M. Horányi, S. Fischer, Margit E. Abonyi

Research output: Article

8 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

An association between chronic hepatitis C virus (HCV) infection and essential mixed cryoglobulinaemia and non-Hodgkin lymphoma (NHL) has been suggested. However, a causative role of HCV in these conditions has not been established. The authors report a case of a 50 year-old woman with chronic hepatitis C (CHC) who has been followed up since 1998 due to a high viral load, genotype 1b and moderately elevated liver function tests (LFTs). Laboratory data and liver biopsy revealed moderate activity (grade: 5/18, stage: 1/6). In April 1999, one-year interferon therapy was started. HCV-RNA became negative with normalization of LFTs. However, the patient relapsed during treatment. In September 2002, the patient was admitted for chronic back pain. A CT examination demonstrated degenerative changes. In March 2003, multiple myeloma was diagnosed (IgG-kappa, bone marrow biopsy: 50% plasma cell infiltration). MRI revealed a compression fracture of the 5th lumbar vertebral body and an abdominal mass in the right lower quadrant, infiltrating the canalis spinalis. Treatment with vincristine, adriamycin and dexamethasone (VAD) was started and bisphosphonate was administered regularly. In January 2004, after six cycles of VAD therapy, the multiple myeloma regressed. Thalidomide, as a second line treatment of refractory multiple myeloma (MM) was initiated, and followed by peginterferon-α2b and ribavirin against the HCV infection in June. In June 2005, LFTs returned to normal, while HCV-RNA was negative, demonstrating an end of treatment response. Although a pathogenic role of HCV infection in malignant lymphoproliferative disorders has not been established, NHL and possibly MM may develop in CHC patients, supporting a role of a complex follow-up in these patients.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)2297-2300
Number of pages4
JournalWorld Journal of Gastroenterology
Volume12
Issue number14
Publication statusPublished - ápr. 14 2006

Fingerprint

Chronic Hepatitis C
Multiple Myeloma
Hepacivirus
Liver Function Tests
Virus Diseases
Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma
Vincristine
Doxorubicin
Dexamethasone
Therapeutics
RNA
Biopsy
Compression Fractures
Cryoglobulinemia
Thalidomide
Lymphoproliferative Disorders
Ribavirin
Diphosphonates
Back Pain
Plasma Cells

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Gastroenterology

Cite this

@article{b58d3ad2be844b1dbe28a5ea082b26b0,
title = "Development of multiple myeloma in a patient with chronic hepatitis C: A case report and review of the literature",
abstract = "An association between chronic hepatitis C virus (HCV) infection and essential mixed cryoglobulinaemia and non-Hodgkin lymphoma (NHL) has been suggested. However, a causative role of HCV in these conditions has not been established. The authors report a case of a 50 year-old woman with chronic hepatitis C (CHC) who has been followed up since 1998 due to a high viral load, genotype 1b and moderately elevated liver function tests (LFTs). Laboratory data and liver biopsy revealed moderate activity (grade: 5/18, stage: 1/6). In April 1999, one-year interferon therapy was started. HCV-RNA became negative with normalization of LFTs. However, the patient relapsed during treatment. In September 2002, the patient was admitted for chronic back pain. A CT examination demonstrated degenerative changes. In March 2003, multiple myeloma was diagnosed (IgG-kappa, bone marrow biopsy: 50{\%} plasma cell infiltration). MRI revealed a compression fracture of the 5th lumbar vertebral body and an abdominal mass in the right lower quadrant, infiltrating the canalis spinalis. Treatment with vincristine, adriamycin and dexamethasone (VAD) was started and bisphosphonate was administered regularly. In January 2004, after six cycles of VAD therapy, the multiple myeloma regressed. Thalidomide, as a second line treatment of refractory multiple myeloma (MM) was initiated, and followed by peginterferon-α2b and ribavirin against the HCV infection in June. In June 2005, LFTs returned to normal, while HCV-RNA was negative, demonstrating an end of treatment response. Although a pathogenic role of HCV infection in malignant lymphoproliferative disorders has not been established, NHL and possibly MM may develop in CHC patients, supporting a role of a complex follow-up in these patients.",
keywords = "Extrahepatic manifestation, HCV, Multiple myeloma, Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma",
author = "P. Lakatos and Sandor Fekete and M. Hor{\'a}nyi and S. Fischer and Abonyi, {Margit E.}",
year = "2006",
month = "4",
day = "14",
language = "English",
volume = "12",
pages = "2297--2300",
journal = "World Journal of Gastroenterology",
issn = "1007-9327",
publisher = "WJG Press",
number = "14",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Development of multiple myeloma in a patient with chronic hepatitis C

T2 - A case report and review of the literature

AU - Lakatos, P.

AU - Fekete, Sandor

AU - Horányi, M.

AU - Fischer, S.

AU - Abonyi, Margit E.

PY - 2006/4/14

Y1 - 2006/4/14

N2 - An association between chronic hepatitis C virus (HCV) infection and essential mixed cryoglobulinaemia and non-Hodgkin lymphoma (NHL) has been suggested. However, a causative role of HCV in these conditions has not been established. The authors report a case of a 50 year-old woman with chronic hepatitis C (CHC) who has been followed up since 1998 due to a high viral load, genotype 1b and moderately elevated liver function tests (LFTs). Laboratory data and liver biopsy revealed moderate activity (grade: 5/18, stage: 1/6). In April 1999, one-year interferon therapy was started. HCV-RNA became negative with normalization of LFTs. However, the patient relapsed during treatment. In September 2002, the patient was admitted for chronic back pain. A CT examination demonstrated degenerative changes. In March 2003, multiple myeloma was diagnosed (IgG-kappa, bone marrow biopsy: 50% plasma cell infiltration). MRI revealed a compression fracture of the 5th lumbar vertebral body and an abdominal mass in the right lower quadrant, infiltrating the canalis spinalis. Treatment with vincristine, adriamycin and dexamethasone (VAD) was started and bisphosphonate was administered regularly. In January 2004, after six cycles of VAD therapy, the multiple myeloma regressed. Thalidomide, as a second line treatment of refractory multiple myeloma (MM) was initiated, and followed by peginterferon-α2b and ribavirin against the HCV infection in June. In June 2005, LFTs returned to normal, while HCV-RNA was negative, demonstrating an end of treatment response. Although a pathogenic role of HCV infection in malignant lymphoproliferative disorders has not been established, NHL and possibly MM may develop in CHC patients, supporting a role of a complex follow-up in these patients.

AB - An association between chronic hepatitis C virus (HCV) infection and essential mixed cryoglobulinaemia and non-Hodgkin lymphoma (NHL) has been suggested. However, a causative role of HCV in these conditions has not been established. The authors report a case of a 50 year-old woman with chronic hepatitis C (CHC) who has been followed up since 1998 due to a high viral load, genotype 1b and moderately elevated liver function tests (LFTs). Laboratory data and liver biopsy revealed moderate activity (grade: 5/18, stage: 1/6). In April 1999, one-year interferon therapy was started. HCV-RNA became negative with normalization of LFTs. However, the patient relapsed during treatment. In September 2002, the patient was admitted for chronic back pain. A CT examination demonstrated degenerative changes. In March 2003, multiple myeloma was diagnosed (IgG-kappa, bone marrow biopsy: 50% plasma cell infiltration). MRI revealed a compression fracture of the 5th lumbar vertebral body and an abdominal mass in the right lower quadrant, infiltrating the canalis spinalis. Treatment with vincristine, adriamycin and dexamethasone (VAD) was started and bisphosphonate was administered regularly. In January 2004, after six cycles of VAD therapy, the multiple myeloma regressed. Thalidomide, as a second line treatment of refractory multiple myeloma (MM) was initiated, and followed by peginterferon-α2b and ribavirin against the HCV infection in June. In June 2005, LFTs returned to normal, while HCV-RNA was negative, demonstrating an end of treatment response. Although a pathogenic role of HCV infection in malignant lymphoproliferative disorders has not been established, NHL and possibly MM may develop in CHC patients, supporting a role of a complex follow-up in these patients.

KW - Extrahepatic manifestation

KW - HCV

KW - Multiple myeloma

KW - Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=33646240333&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=33646240333&partnerID=8YFLogxK

M3 - Article

C2 - 16610042

AN - SCOPUS:33646240333

VL - 12

SP - 2297

EP - 2300

JO - World Journal of Gastroenterology

JF - World Journal of Gastroenterology

SN - 1007-9327

IS - 14

ER -