Study of hard scattering processes in multihadron production from γγ collisions at LEP

P. Abreu, W. Adam, T. Adye, E. Agasi, R. Aleksan, G. D. Alekseev, P. Allport, S. Almehed, F. M L Almeida Junior, S. J. Alvsvaag, U. Amaldi, A. Andreazza, P. Antilogus, W. D. Apel, R. J. Apsimon, Y. Arnoud, B. Åsman, J. E. Augustin, A. Augustinus, P. BaillonP. Bambade, F. Barao, R. Barate, G. Barbiellini, D. Y. Bardin, G. J. Barker, A. Baroncelli, O. Barring, J. A. Barrio, W. Bartl, M. J. Bates, M. Battaglia, M. Baubillier, K. H. Becks, M. Begalli, P. Beilliere, Yu Belokopytov, P. Beltran, A. C. Benvenuti, M. Berggren, D. Bertrand, F. Bianchi, M. Bigi, M. S. Bilenky, P. Billoir, J. Bjarne, D. Bloch, J. Blocki, S. Blyth, V. Bocci, P. N. Bogolubov, T. Bolognese, M. Bonesini, W. Bonivento, P. S L Booth, G. Borisov, C. Bosio, B. Bostjancic, S. Bosworth, O. Botner, B. Bouquet, C. Bourdarios, T. J V Bowcock, M. Bozzo, S. Braibant, P. Branchini, K. D. Brand, R. A. Brenner, H. Briand, C. Bricman, L. Brillault, R. C A Brown, P. Bruckman, J. M. Brunet, A. Budziak, L. Bugge, T. Buran, A. Buys, J. A M A Buytaert, M. Caccia, M. Calvi, A. J. Camacho Rozas, R. Campion, T. Bamporesi, V. Canale, K. Cankocak, F. Cao, F. Carena, P. Carrilho, L. Carroll, R. Cases, M. V. Castillo Gimenez, A. Cattai, F. R. Cavallo, L. Cerrito, V. Chabaud, A. Chan, M. Chapkin, Ph Charpentier, J. Chauveau, P. Checchia, G. A. Chelkov, L. Chevalier, P. Chliapnikov, V. Chorowicz, J. T M Chrin, V. Cindro, P. Collins, J. L. Contreras, R. Contri, E. Cortina, G. Cosme, F. Couchot, H. B. Crawley, D. Crennell, G. Crosetti, J. Cuevas Maestro, S. Czellar, E. Dahl-Jensen, J. Dahm, B. Dalmagne, M. Dam, G. Damgaard, G. Darbo, E. Daubie, A. Daum, P. D. Dauncey, M. Davenport, J. Davies, J. Da Silva, C. Defoix, P. Delpierre, N. Demaria, A. De Angelis, H. De Boeck, W. De Boer, S. De Brabandere, C. De Clerq, M. D M De Fez Laso, C. De La Vaissiere, B. De Lotto, A. De Min, L. De Paula, H. Dijkstra, L. Di Ciaccio, F. Djama, J. Dolbeau, M. Donszelmann, K. Doroba, M. Dracos, J. Drees, M. Dris, Y. Dufour, F. Dupont, D. Edsall, L. O. Eek, R. Ehret, T. Ekelof, G. Ekspong, A. Elliot Peisert, M. Elsing, J. P. Engel, N. Ershaidat, M. Espirito Santo, D. Fassouliotis, M. Feindt, A. Fenyuk, A. Ferrer, T. A. Filippas, A. Firestone, H. Foeth, E. Fokitis, F. Fontanelli, K. A J Forbes, F. Formenti, J. L. Fousset, S. Francon, B. Franek, P. Frenkiel, D. C. Fries, A. G. Frodesen, R. Fruhwirth, F. Fulda-Quenzer, H. Furstenau, J. Fuster, D. Gamba, M. Gandelman, C. Garcia, J. Garcia, C. Gaspar, U. Gasparini, Ph Gavillet, E. N. Gazis, J. P. Gerber, P. Giacomelli, D. Gillespie, R. Gokieli, B. Golob, V. M. Golovatyuk, J. J. Gomez Y Cadenas, G. Gopal, L. Gorn, M. Gorski, V. Gracco, F. Grard, E. Graziani, G. Grosdidier, B. Grossetete, P. Gunnarsson, J. Guy, U. Haedinger, F. Hahn, M. Hahn, S. Hahn, S. Haider, Z. Hajduk, A. Hakansson, A. Hallgren, U. Hamacher, G. Hamel De Monchenault, W. Hao, F. J. Harris, V. Hedberg, R. Henriques, J. J. Hernandez, J. A. Hernando, P. Herquet, H. Herr, T. L. Hessing, C. O. Higgins, E. Higon, H. J. Hilke, T. S. Hill, S. D. Hodgson, T. Hofmokl, S. O. Holmgren, P. J. Holt, D. Holthuizen, P. F. Honore, M. Houlden, K. Huet, K. Hultqvist, P. Ioannou, P. S. Iversen, J. N. Jackson, R. Jacobsson, P. Jalocha, G. Jarlskog, P. Jarry, B. Jean-Marie, E. K. Johansson, M. Jonker, L. Jonsson, P. Juillot, M. Kaiser, G. Kalkanis, G. Kalmus, F. Kapusta, M. Karlsson, E. Karvelas, S. Katsanevas, E. C. Katsoufis, R. Keranen, B. A. Khomenko, N. N. Khovanski, B. King, N. J. Kjaer, H. Klein, A. Klovning, P. Kluit, A. Koch-Mehrin, J. H. Koehne, B. Koene, P. Kokkinias, M. Koratzinos, K. Korcyl, A. V. Korytov, V. Kostioukhine, C. Kourkoumelis, O. Kouznetsov, P. H. Kramer, M. Krammer, C. Kreuter, J. Krolikowski, I. Kronkvist, W. Krupinski, W. Kucewicz, K. Kulka, K. Kurvinen, C. Lacasta, C. Lambropoulos, J. W. Lamsa, L. Lanceri, P. Langefeld, V. Lapin, I. Last, J. P. Laugier, R. Lauhakangas, G. Leder, F. Ledroit, R. Leitner, Y. Lemoigne, J. Lemonne, G. Lenzen, V. Lepeltier, J. M. Levy, E. Lieb, D. Liko, J. Lindgren, R. Lindner, A. Lipniacka, I. Lippi, B. Loerstad, M. Lokajicek, J. G. Loken, A. Lopez-Fernandez, M. A. Lopez Aguera, M. Los, D. Loukas, J. J. Lozano, P. Lutz, L. Lyons, G. Maehlum, J. Maillard, A. Maio, A. Maltezos, F. Mandl, J. Marco, B. Marechal, M. Margoni, J. C. Marin, C. Mariotti, A. Markou, T. Maron, S. Marti, C. Martinez-Rivero, F. Martinez-Vidal, F. Matorras, C. Matteuzzi, G. Matthiae, M. Mazzucato, M. McCubbin, R. McKay, R. McNulty, J. Medbo, C. Meroni, W. T. Meyer, M. Michelotto, E. Migliore, I. Mikulec, L. Mirabito, W. A. Mitaroff, G. V. Mitselmakher, U. Mjoernmark, T. Moa, R. Moeller, K. Moenig, M. R. Monge, P. Morettini, H. Mueller, W. J. Murray, B. Muryn, G. Myatt, F. Naraghi, F. L. Navarria, P. Negri, S. Nemecek, W. Neumann, N. Neumeister, R. Nicolaidou, B. S. Nielsen, V. Nikolaenko, P. E S Nilsen, P. Niss, A. Nomerotski, N. Novak, V. Obraztsov, A. G. Olshevski, R. Orava, A. Ostankov, K. Osterberg, A. Ouraou, P. Paganini, M. Paganoni, R. Pain, H. Palka, Th D. Papadopoulou, L. Pape, F. Parodi, A. Passeri, M. Pegoraro, J. Pennanen, L. Peralta, V. Perevozchikov, H. Pernegger, M. Pernicka, A. Perrotta, C. Petridou, A. Petrolini, G. Piana, F. Pierre, M. Pimenta, S. Plaszczynski, O. Podobrin, M. E. Pol, G. Polok, P. Poropat, V. Pozdniakov, M. Prest, P. Privitera, A. Pullia, D. Radojicic, S. Ragazzi, H. Rahmani, P. N. Ratoff, A. L. Read, M. Reale, P. Rebecchi, N. G. Redaelli, M. Regler, D. Reid, P. B. Renton, L. K. Resvanis, F. Richard, J. Richardson, J. Ridky, G. Rinaudo, A. Romero, I. Roncagliolo, P. Ronchese, E. I. Rosenberg, E. Rosso, P. Roudeau, T. Rovelli, W. Ruckstuhl, V. Ruhlmann-Kleider, A. Ruiz, H. Saarikko, Y. Sacquin, G. Sajot, J. Salt, J. Sanchez, M. Sannino, S. Schael, H. Schneider, M. A E Schyns, G. Sciolla, F. Scuri, A. M. Segar, A. Seitz, R. Sekulin, M. Sessa, R. Seufert, R. C. Shellard, I. Siccama, P. Siegrist, S. Simonetti, F. Simonetto, A. N. Sisakian, G. Skjevling, G. Smadja, O. Smirnova, G. R. Smith, R. Sosnowski, D. Souza-Santos, T. Spassov, E. Spiriti, S. Squarcia, H. Staeck, C. Stanescu, S. Stapnes, G. Stavropoulos, F. Stichelbaut, A. Stocchi, J. Strauss, J. Straver, R. Strub, B. Stugu, M. Szczekowski, M. Szeptycka, P. Szymanski, T. Tabarelli, O. Tchikilev, G. E. Theodosiou, Z. Thome, A. Tilquin, J. Timmermans, V. G. Timofeev, L. G. Tkatchev, T. Todorov, D. Z. Toet, A. Tomaradze, B. Tome, E. Torassa, L. Tortora, D. Treille, W. Trischuk, G. Tristram, C. Troncon, A. Tsirou, E. N. Tsyganov, M. L. Turluer, T. Tuuva, I. A. Tyapkin, M. Tyndel, S. Tzamarias, B. Ueberschaer, S. Ueberschaer, O. Ullaland, V. Uvarov, G. Valenti, E. Vallazza, J. A. Valls Ferrer, C. Vander Velde, G. W. Van Apeldoorn, P. Van Dam, M. Van Der Heijden, W. K. Van Doninck, J. Van Eldik, P. Vaz, G. Vegni, L. Ventura, W. Venus, F. Verbeure, M. Verlato, L. S. Vertogradov, D. Vilanova, P. Vincent, L. Vitale, E. Vlasov, A. S. Vodopyanov, M. Vollmer, M. Voutilainen, V. Vrba, H. Wahlen, C. Walck, F. Waldner, A. Wehr, M. Weierstall, P. Weilhammer, A. M. Wetherell, J. H. Wickens, M. Wielers, G. R. Wilkinson, W. S C Williams, M. Winter, G. Wormser, K. Woschnagg, A. Zaitsev, A. Zalewska, D. Zavrtanik, E. Zevgolatakos, N. I. Zimin, M. Zito, D. Zontar, R. Zuberi, G. Zumerle

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

14 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

The production of multihadronic states in γγ collisions at LEP has been studied with the DELPHI detector. The analyzed data correspond to an integrated luminosity of about 32pb-1, collected in the LEP runs of 1990-1992. Minimum bias data and a sample of events with jets at high pT have been selected under the requirement that no scattered electron or positron is observed. The two data sets have been compared to Monte Carlo predictions. The non-perturbative contribution described by the vector meson dominance Model and direct {Mathematical expression} production from pointlike photons described by the quark parton model were found to be insufficient to reproduce the data. It has been necessary to include a third interaction component, which is due to perburbative hard scattering of the partonic constituents of the photon. Several parametrisations of the quark and gluon densities of the photon have been tested. The interplay with the cut in jet transverse momentum, which is necessary for the separation of the perturbative and non-perturbative regions, is discussed. The data favour parametrisations with rather soft partonic content of the photon.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)357-365
Number of pages9
JournalZeitschrift für Physik C Particles and Fields
Volume62
Issue number3
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - Sep 1994

Fingerprint

collisions
photons
scattering
quark parton model
vector mesons
transverse momentum
positrons
luminosity
quarks
requirements
detectors
predictions
electrons
interactions

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Nuclear and High Energy Physics

Cite this

Abreu, P., Adam, W., Adye, T., Agasi, E., Aleksan, R., Alekseev, G. D., ... Zumerle, G. (1994). Study of hard scattering processes in multihadron production from γγ collisions at LEP. Zeitschrift für Physik C Particles and Fields, 62(3), 357-365. https://doi.org/10.1007/BF01555895

Study of hard scattering processes in multihadron production from γγ collisions at LEP. / Abreu, P.; Adam, W.; Adye, T.; Agasi, E.; Aleksan, R.; Alekseev, G. D.; Allport, P.; Almehed, S.; Almeida Junior, F. M L; Alvsvaag, S. J.; Amaldi, U.; Andreazza, A.; Antilogus, P.; Apel, W. D.; Apsimon, R. J.; Arnoud, Y.; Åsman, B.; Augustin, J. E.; Augustinus, A.; Baillon, P.; Bambade, P.; Barao, F.; Barate, R.; Barbiellini, G.; Bardin, D. Y.; Barker, G. J.; Baroncelli, A.; Barring, O.; Barrio, J. A.; Bartl, W.; Bates, M. J.; Battaglia, M.; Baubillier, M.; Becks, K. H.; Begalli, M.; Beilliere, P.; Belokopytov, Yu; Beltran, P.; Benvenuti, A. C.; Berggren, M.; Bertrand, D.; Bianchi, F.; Bigi, M.; Bilenky, M. S.; Billoir, P.; Bjarne, J.; Bloch, D.; Blocki, J.; Blyth, S.; Bocci, V.; Bogolubov, P. N.; Bolognese, T.; Bonesini, M.; Bonivento, W.; Booth, P. S L; Borisov, G.; Bosio, C.; Bostjancic, B.; Bosworth, S.; Botner, O.; Bouquet, B.; Bourdarios, C.; Bowcock, T. J V; Bozzo, M.; Braibant, S.; Branchini, P.; Brand, K. D.; Brenner, R. A.; Briand, H.; Bricman, C.; Brillault, L.; Brown, R. C A; Bruckman, P.; Brunet, J. M.; Budziak, A.; Bugge, L.; Buran, T.; Buys, A.; Buytaert, J. A M A; Caccia, M.; Calvi, M.; Camacho Rozas, A. J.; Campion, R.; Bamporesi, T.; Canale, V.; Cankocak, K.; Cao, F.; Carena, F.; Carrilho, P.; Carroll, L.; Cases, R.; Castillo Gimenez, M. V.; Cattai, A.; Cavallo, F. R.; Cerrito, L.; Chabaud, V.; Chan, A.; Chapkin, M.; Charpentier, Ph; Chauveau, J.; Checchia, P.; Chelkov, G. A.; Chevalier, L.; Chliapnikov, P.; Chorowicz, V.; Chrin, J. T M; Cindro, V.; Collins, P.; Contreras, J. L.; Contri, R.; Cortina, E.; Cosme, G.; Couchot, F.; Crawley, H. B.; Crennell, D.; Crosetti, G.; Cuevas Maestro, J.; Czellar, S.; Dahl-Jensen, E.; Dahm, J.; Dalmagne, B.; Dam, M.; Damgaard, G.; Darbo, G.; Daubie, E.; Daum, A.; Dauncey, P. D.; Davenport, M.; Davies, J.; Da Silva, J.; Defoix, C.; Delpierre, P.; Demaria, N.; De Angelis, A.; De Boeck, H.; De Boer, W.; De Brabandere, S.; De Clerq, C.; De Fez Laso, M. D M; De La Vaissiere, C.; De Lotto, B.; De Min, A.; De Paula, L.; Dijkstra, H.; Di Ciaccio, L.; Djama, F.; Dolbeau, J.; Donszelmann, M.; Doroba, K.; Dracos, M.; Drees, J.; Dris, M.; Dufour, Y.; Dupont, F.; Edsall, D.; Eek, L. O.; Ehret, R.; Ekelof, T.; Ekspong, G.; Elliot Peisert, A.; Elsing, M.; Engel, J. P.; Ershaidat, N.; Espirito Santo, M.; Fassouliotis, D.; Feindt, M.; Fenyuk, A.; Ferrer, A.; Filippas, T. A.; Firestone, A.; Foeth, H.; Fokitis, E.; Fontanelli, F.; Forbes, K. A J; Formenti, F.; Fousset, J. L.; Francon, S.; Franek, B.; Frenkiel, P.; Fries, D. C.; Frodesen, A. G.; Fruhwirth, R.; Fulda-Quenzer, F.; Furstenau, H.; Fuster, J.; Gamba, D.; Gandelman, M.; Garcia, C.; Garcia, J.; Gaspar, C.; Gasparini, U.; Gavillet, Ph; Gazis, E. N.; Gerber, J. P.; Giacomelli, P.; Gillespie, D.; Gokieli, R.; Golob, B.; Golovatyuk, V. M.; Gomez Y Cadenas, J. J.; Gopal, G.; Gorn, L.; Gorski, M.; Gracco, V.; Grard, F.; Graziani, E.; Grosdidier, G.; Grossetete, B.; Gunnarsson, P.; Guy, J.; Haedinger, U.; Hahn, F.; Hahn, M.; Hahn, S.; Haider, S.; Hajduk, Z.; Hakansson, A.; Hallgren, A.; Hamacher, U.; Hamel De Monchenault, G.; Hao, W.; Harris, F. J.; Hedberg, V.; Henriques, R.; Hernandez, J. J.; Hernando, J. A.; Herquet, P.; Herr, H.; Hessing, T. L.; Higgins, C. O.; Higon, E.; Hilke, H. J.; Hill, T. S.; Hodgson, S. D.; Hofmokl, T.; Holmgren, S. O.; Holt, P. J.; Holthuizen, D.; Honore, P. F.; Houlden, M.; Huet, K.; Hultqvist, K.; Ioannou, P.; Iversen, P. S.; Jackson, J. N.; Jacobsson, R.; Jalocha, P.; Jarlskog, G.; Jarry, P.; Jean-Marie, B.; Johansson, E. K.; Jonker, M.; Jonsson, L.; Juillot, P.; Kaiser, M.; Kalkanis, G.; Kalmus, G.; Kapusta, F.; Karlsson, M.; Karvelas, E.; Katsanevas, S.; Katsoufis, E. C.; Keranen, R.; Khomenko, B. A.; Khovanski, N. N.; King, B.; Kjaer, N. J.; Klein, H.; Klovning, A.; Kluit, P.; Koch-Mehrin, A.; Koehne, J. H.; Koene, B.; Kokkinias, P.; Koratzinos, M.; Korcyl, K.; Korytov, A. V.; Kostioukhine, V.; Kourkoumelis, C.; Kouznetsov, O.; Kramer, P. H.; Krammer, M.; Kreuter, C.; Krolikowski, J.; Kronkvist, I.; Krupinski, W.; Kucewicz, W.; Kulka, K.; Kurvinen, K.; Lacasta, C.; Lambropoulos, C.; Lamsa, J. W.; Lanceri, L.; Langefeld, P.; Lapin, V.; Last, I.; Laugier, J. P.; Lauhakangas, R.; Leder, G.; Ledroit, F.; Leitner, R.; Lemoigne, Y.; Lemonne, J.; Lenzen, G.; Lepeltier, V.; Levy, J. M.; Lieb, E.; Liko, D.; Lindgren, J.; Lindner, R.; Lipniacka, A.; Lippi, I.; Loerstad, B.; Lokajicek, M.; Loken, J. G.; Lopez-Fernandez, A.; Lopez Aguera, M. A.; Los, M.; Loukas, D.; Lozano, J. J.; Lutz, P.; Lyons, L.; Maehlum, G.; Maillard, J.; Maio, A.; Maltezos, A.; Mandl, F.; Marco, J.; Marechal, B.; Margoni, M.; Marin, J. C.; Mariotti, C.; Markou, A.; Maron, T.; Marti, S.; Martinez-Rivero, C.; Martinez-Vidal, F.; Matorras, F.; Matteuzzi, C.; Matthiae, G.; Mazzucato, M.; McCubbin, M.; McKay, R.; McNulty, R.; Medbo, J.; Meroni, C.; Meyer, W. T.; Michelotto, M.; Migliore, E.; Mikulec, I.; Mirabito, L.; Mitaroff, W. A.; Mitselmakher, G. V.; Mjoernmark, U.; Moa, T.; Moeller, R.; Moenig, K.; Monge, M. R.; Morettini, P.; Mueller, H.; Murray, W. J.; Muryn, B.; Myatt, G.; Naraghi, F.; Navarria, F. L.; Negri, P.; Nemecek, S.; Neumann, W.; Neumeister, N.; Nicolaidou, R.; Nielsen, B. S.; Nikolaenko, V.; Nilsen, P. E S; Niss, P.; Nomerotski, A.; Novak, N.; Obraztsov, V.; Olshevski, A. G.; Orava, R.; Ostankov, A.; Osterberg, K.; Ouraou, A.; Paganini, P.; Paganoni, M.; Pain, R.; Palka, H.; Papadopoulou, Th D.; Pape, L.; Parodi, F.; Passeri, A.; Pegoraro, M.; Pennanen, J.; Peralta, L.; Perevozchikov, V.; Pernegger, H.; Pernicka, M.; Perrotta, A.; Petridou, C.; Petrolini, A.; Piana, G.; Pierre, F.; Pimenta, M.; Plaszczynski, S.; Podobrin, O.; Pol, M. E.; Polok, G.; Poropat, P.; Pozdniakov, V.; Prest, M.; Privitera, P.; Pullia, A.; Radojicic, D.; Ragazzi, S.; Rahmani, H.; Ratoff, P. N.; Read, A. L.; Reale, M.; Rebecchi, P.; Redaelli, N. G.; Regler, M.; Reid, D.; Renton, P. B.; Resvanis, L. K.; Richard, F.; Richardson, J.; Ridky, J.; Rinaudo, G.; Romero, A.; Roncagliolo, I.; Ronchese, P.; Rosenberg, E. I.; Rosso, E.; Roudeau, P.; Rovelli, T.; Ruckstuhl, W.; Ruhlmann-Kleider, V.; Ruiz, A.; Saarikko, H.; Sacquin, Y.; Sajot, G.; Salt, J.; Sanchez, J.; Sannino, M.; Schael, S.; Schneider, H.; Schyns, M. A E; Sciolla, G.; Scuri, F.; Segar, A. M.; Seitz, A.; Sekulin, R.; Sessa, M.; Seufert, R.; Shellard, R. C.; Siccama, I.; Siegrist, P.; Simonetti, S.; Simonetto, F.; Sisakian, A. N.; Skjevling, G.; Smadja, G.; Smirnova, O.; Smith, G. R.; Sosnowski, R.; Souza-Santos, D.; Spassov, T.; Spiriti, E.; Squarcia, S.; Staeck, H.; Stanescu, C.; Stapnes, S.; Stavropoulos, G.; Stichelbaut, F.; Stocchi, A.; Strauss, J.; Straver, J.; Strub, R.; Stugu, B.; Szczekowski, M.; Szeptycka, M.; Szymanski, P.; Tabarelli, T.; Tchikilev, O.; Theodosiou, G. E.; Thome, Z.; Tilquin, A.; Timmermans, J.; Timofeev, V. G.; Tkatchev, L. G.; Todorov, T.; Toet, D. Z.; Tomaradze, A.; Tome, B.; Torassa, E.; Tortora, L.; Treille, D.; Trischuk, W.; Tristram, G.; Troncon, C.; Tsirou, A.; Tsyganov, E. N.; Turluer, M. L.; Tuuva, T.; Tyapkin, I. A.; Tyndel, M.; Tzamarias, S.; Ueberschaer, B.; Ueberschaer, S.; Ullaland, O.; Uvarov, V.; Valenti, G.; Vallazza, E.; Valls Ferrer, J. A.; Vander Velde, C.; Van Apeldoorn, G. W.; Van Dam, P.; Van Der Heijden, M.; Van Doninck, W. K.; Van Eldik, J.; Vaz, P.; Vegni, G.; Ventura, L.; Venus, W.; Verbeure, F.; Verlato, M.; Vertogradov, L. S.; Vilanova, D.; Vincent, P.; Vitale, L.; Vlasov, E.; Vodopyanov, A. S.; Vollmer, M.; Voutilainen, M.; Vrba, V.; Wahlen, H.; Walck, C.; Waldner, F.; Wehr, A.; Weierstall, M.; Weilhammer, P.; Wetherell, A. M.; Wickens, J. H.; Wielers, M.; Wilkinson, G. R.; Williams, W. S C; Winter, M.; Wormser, G.; Woschnagg, K.; Zaitsev, A.; Zalewska, A.; Zavrtanik, D.; Zevgolatakos, E.; Zimin, N. I.; Zito, M.; Zontar, D.; Zuberi, R.; Zumerle, G.

In: Zeitschrift für Physik C Particles and Fields, Vol. 62, No. 3, 09.1994, p. 357-365.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Abreu, P, Adam, W, Adye, T, Agasi, E, Aleksan, R, Alekseev, GD, Allport, P, Almehed, S, Almeida Junior, FML, Alvsvaag, SJ, Amaldi, U, Andreazza, A, Antilogus, P, Apel, WD, Apsimon, RJ, Arnoud, Y, Åsman, B, Augustin, JE, Augustinus, A, Baillon, P, Bambade, P, Barao, F, Barate, R, Barbiellini, G, Bardin, DY, Barker, GJ, Baroncelli, A, Barring, O, Barrio, JA, Bartl, W, Bates, MJ, Battaglia, M, Baubillier, M, Becks, KH, Begalli, M, Beilliere, P, Belokopytov, Y, Beltran, P, Benvenuti, AC, Berggren, M, Bertrand, D, Bianchi, F, Bigi, M, Bilenky, MS, Billoir, P, Bjarne, J, Bloch, D, Blocki, J, Blyth, S, Bocci, V, Bogolubov, PN, Bolognese, T, Bonesini, M, Bonivento, W, Booth, PSL, Borisov, G, Bosio, C, Bostjancic, B, Bosworth, S, Botner, O, Bouquet, B, Bourdarios, C, Bowcock, TJV, Bozzo, M, Braibant, S, Branchini, P, Brand, KD, Brenner, RA, Briand, H, Bricman, C, Brillault, L, Brown, RCA, Bruckman, P, Brunet, JM, Budziak, A, Bugge, L, Buran, T, Buys, A, Buytaert, JAMA, Caccia, M, Calvi, M, Camacho Rozas, AJ, Campion, R, Bamporesi, T, Canale, V, Cankocak, K, Cao, F, Carena, F, Carrilho, P, Carroll, L, Cases, R, Castillo Gimenez, MV, Cattai, A, Cavallo, FR, Cerrito, L, Chabaud, V, Chan, A, Chapkin, M, Charpentier, P, Chauveau, J, Checchia, P, Chelkov, GA, Chevalier, L, Chliapnikov, P, Chorowicz, V, Chrin, JTM, Cindro, V, Collins, P, Contreras, JL, Contri, R, Cortina, E, Cosme, G, Couchot, F, Crawley, HB, Crennell, D, Crosetti, G, Cuevas Maestro, J, Czellar, S, Dahl-Jensen, E, Dahm, J, Dalmagne, B, Dam, M, Damgaard, G, Darbo, G, Daubie, E, Daum, A, Dauncey, PD, Davenport, M, Davies, J, Da Silva, J, Defoix, C, Delpierre, P, Demaria, N, De Angelis, A, De Boeck, H, De Boer, W, De Brabandere, S, De Clerq, C, De Fez Laso, MDM, De La Vaissiere, C, De Lotto, B, De Min, A, De Paula, L, Dijkstra, H, Di Ciaccio, L, Djama, F, Dolbeau, J, Donszelmann, M, Doroba, K, Dracos, M, Drees, J, Dris, M, Dufour, Y, Dupont, F, Edsall, D, Eek, LO, Ehret, R, Ekelof, T, Ekspong, G, Elliot Peisert, A, Elsing, M, Engel, JP, Ershaidat, N, Espirito Santo, M, Fassouliotis, D, Feindt, M, Fenyuk, A, Ferrer, A, Filippas, TA, Firestone, A, Foeth, H, Fokitis, E, Fontanelli, F, Forbes, KAJ, Formenti, F, Fousset, JL, Francon, S, Franek, B, Frenkiel, P, Fries, DC, Frodesen, AG, Fruhwirth, R, Fulda-Quenzer, F, Furstenau, H, Fuster, J, Gamba, D, Gandelman, M, Garcia, C, Garcia, J, Gaspar, C, Gasparini, U, Gavillet, P, Gazis, EN, Gerber, JP, Giacomelli, P, Gillespie, D, Gokieli, R, Golob, B, Golovatyuk, VM, Gomez Y Cadenas, JJ, Gopal, G, Gorn, L, Gorski, M, Gracco, V, Grard, F, Graziani, E, Grosdidier, G, Grossetete, B, Gunnarsson, P, Guy, J, Haedinger, U, Hahn, F, Hahn, M, Hahn, S, Haider, S, Hajduk, Z, Hakansson, A, Hallgren, A, Hamacher, U, Hamel De Monchenault, G, Hao, W, Harris, FJ, Hedberg, V, Henriques, R, Hernandez, JJ, Hernando, JA, Herquet, P, Herr, H, Hessing, TL, Higgins, CO, Higon, E, Hilke, HJ, Hill, TS, Hodgson, SD, Hofmokl, T, Holmgren, SO, Holt, PJ, Holthuizen, D, Honore, PF, Houlden, M, Huet, K, Hultqvist, K, Ioannou, P, Iversen, PS, Jackson, JN, Jacobsson, R, Jalocha, P, Jarlskog, G, Jarry, P, Jean-Marie, B, Johansson, EK, Jonker, M, Jonsson, L, Juillot, P, Kaiser, M, Kalkanis, G, Kalmus, G, Kapusta, F, Karlsson, M, Karvelas, E, Katsanevas, S, Katsoufis, EC, Keranen, R, Khomenko, BA, Khovanski, NN, King, B, Kjaer, NJ, Klein, H, Klovning, A, Kluit, P, Koch-Mehrin, A, Koehne, JH, Koene, B, Kokkinias, P, Koratzinos, M, Korcyl, K, Korytov, AV, Kostioukhine, V, Kourkoumelis, C, Kouznetsov, O, Kramer, PH, Krammer, M, Kreuter, C, Krolikowski, J, Kronkvist, I, Krupinski, W, Kucewicz, W, Kulka, K, Kurvinen, K, Lacasta, C, Lambropoulos, C, Lamsa, JW, Lanceri, L, Langefeld, P, Lapin, V, Last, I, Laugier, JP, Lauhakangas, R, Leder, G, Ledroit, F, Leitner, R, Lemoigne, Y, Lemonne, J, Lenzen, G, Lepeltier, V, Levy, JM, Lieb, E, Liko, D, Lindgren, J, Lindner, R, Lipniacka, A, Lippi, I, Loerstad, B, Lokajicek, M, Loken, JG, Lopez-Fernandez, A, Lopez Aguera, MA, Los, M, Loukas, D, Lozano, JJ, Lutz, P, Lyons, L, Maehlum, G, Maillard, J, Maio, A, Maltezos, A, Mandl, F, Marco, J, Marechal, B, Margoni, M, Marin, JC, Mariotti, C, Markou, A, Maron, T, Marti, S, Martinez-Rivero, C, Martinez-Vidal, F, Matorras, F, Matteuzzi, C, Matthiae, G, Mazzucato, M, McCubbin, M, McKay, R, McNulty, R, Medbo, J, Meroni, C, Meyer, WT, Michelotto, M, Migliore, E, Mikulec, I, Mirabito, L, Mitaroff, WA, Mitselmakher, GV, Mjoernmark, U, Moa, T, Moeller, R, Moenig, K, Monge, MR, Morettini, P, Mueller, H, Murray, WJ, Muryn, B, Myatt, G, Naraghi, F, Navarria, FL, Negri, P, Nemecek, S, Neumann, W, Neumeister, N, Nicolaidou, R, Nielsen, BS, Nikolaenko, V, Nilsen, PES, Niss, P, Nomerotski, A, Novak, N, Obraztsov, V, Olshevski, AG, Orava, R, Ostankov, A, Osterberg, K, Ouraou, A, Paganini, P, Paganoni, M, Pain, R, Palka, H, Papadopoulou, TD, Pape, L, Parodi, F, Passeri, A, Pegoraro, M, Pennanen, J, Peralta, L, Perevozchikov, V, Pernegger, H, Pernicka, M, Perrotta, A, Petridou, C, Petrolini, A, Piana, G, Pierre, F, Pimenta, M, Plaszczynski, S, Podobrin, O, Pol, ME, Polok, G, Poropat, P, Pozdniakov, V, Prest, M, Privitera, P, Pullia, A, Radojicic, D, Ragazzi, S, Rahmani, H, Ratoff, PN, Read, AL, Reale, M, Rebecchi, P, Redaelli, NG, Regler, M, Reid, D, Renton, PB, Resvanis, LK, Richard, F, Richardson, J, Ridky, J, Rinaudo, G, Romero, A, Roncagliolo, I, Ronchese, P, Rosenberg, EI, Rosso, E, Roudeau, P, Rovelli, T, Ruckstuhl, W, Ruhlmann-Kleider, V, Ruiz, A, Saarikko, H, Sacquin, Y, Sajot, G, Salt, J, Sanchez, J, Sannino, M, Schael, S, Schneider, H, Schyns, MAE, Sciolla, G, Scuri, F, Segar, AM, Seitz, A, Sekulin, R, Sessa, M, Seufert, R, Shellard, RC, Siccama, I, Siegrist, P, Simonetti, S, Simonetto, F, Sisakian, AN, Skjevling, G, Smadja, G, Smirnova, O, Smith, GR, Sosnowski, R, Souza-Santos, D, Spassov, T, Spiriti, E, Squarcia, S, Staeck, H, Stanescu, C, Stapnes, S, Stavropoulos, G, Stichelbaut, F, Stocchi, A, Strauss, J, Straver, J, Strub, R, Stugu, B, Szczekowski, M, Szeptycka, M, Szymanski, P, Tabarelli, T, Tchikilev, O, Theodosiou, GE, Thome, Z, Tilquin, A, Timmermans, J, Timofeev, VG, Tkatchev, LG, Todorov, T, Toet, DZ, Tomaradze, A, Tome, B, Torassa, E, Tortora, L, Treille, D, Trischuk, W, Tristram, G, Troncon, C, Tsirou, A, Tsyganov, EN, Turluer, ML, Tuuva, T, Tyapkin, IA, Tyndel, M, Tzamarias, S, Ueberschaer, B, Ueberschaer, S, Ullaland, O, Uvarov, V, Valenti, G, Vallazza, E, Valls Ferrer, JA, Vander Velde, C, Van Apeldoorn, GW, Van Dam, P, Van Der Heijden, M, Van Doninck, WK, Van Eldik, J, Vaz, P, Vegni, G, Ventura, L, Venus, W, Verbeure, F, Verlato, M, Vertogradov, LS, Vilanova, D, Vincent, P, Vitale, L, Vlasov, E, Vodopyanov, AS, Vollmer, M, Voutilainen, M, Vrba, V, Wahlen, H, Walck, C, Waldner, F, Wehr, A, Weierstall, M, Weilhammer, P, Wetherell, AM, Wickens, JH, Wielers, M, Wilkinson, GR, Williams, WSC, Winter, M, Wormser, G, Woschnagg, K, Zaitsev, A, Zalewska, A, Zavrtanik, D, Zevgolatakos, E, Zimin, NI, Zito, M, Zontar, D, Zuberi, R & Zumerle, G 1994, 'Study of hard scattering processes in multihadron production from γγ collisions at LEP', Zeitschrift für Physik C Particles and Fields, vol. 62, no. 3, pp. 357-365. https://doi.org/10.1007/BF01555895
Abreu, P. ; Adam, W. ; Adye, T. ; Agasi, E. ; Aleksan, R. ; Alekseev, G. D. ; Allport, P. ; Almehed, S. ; Almeida Junior, F. M L ; Alvsvaag, S. J. ; Amaldi, U. ; Andreazza, A. ; Antilogus, P. ; Apel, W. D. ; Apsimon, R. J. ; Arnoud, Y. ; Åsman, B. ; Augustin, J. E. ; Augustinus, A. ; Baillon, P. ; Bambade, P. ; Barao, F. ; Barate, R. ; Barbiellini, G. ; Bardin, D. Y. ; Barker, G. J. ; Baroncelli, A. ; Barring, O. ; Barrio, J. A. ; Bartl, W. ; Bates, M. J. ; Battaglia, M. ; Baubillier, M. ; Becks, K. H. ; Begalli, M. ; Beilliere, P. ; Belokopytov, Yu ; Beltran, P. ; Benvenuti, A. C. ; Berggren, M. ; Bertrand, D. ; Bianchi, F. ; Bigi, M. ; Bilenky, M. S. ; Billoir, P. ; Bjarne, J. ; Bloch, D. ; Blocki, J. ; Blyth, S. ; Bocci, V. ; Bogolubov, P. N. ; Bolognese, T. ; Bonesini, M. ; Bonivento, W. ; Booth, P. S L ; Borisov, G. ; Bosio, C. ; Bostjancic, B. ; Bosworth, S. ; Botner, O. ; Bouquet, B. ; Bourdarios, C. ; Bowcock, T. J V ; Bozzo, M. ; Braibant, S. ; Branchini, P. ; Brand, K. D. ; Brenner, R. A. ; Briand, H. ; Bricman, C. ; Brillault, L. ; Brown, R. C A ; Bruckman, P. ; Brunet, J. M. ; Budziak, A. ; Bugge, L. ; Buran, T. ; Buys, A. ; Buytaert, J. A M A ; Caccia, M. ; Calvi, M. ; Camacho Rozas, A. J. ; Campion, R. ; Bamporesi, T. ; Canale, V. ; Cankocak, K. ; Cao, F. ; Carena, F. ; Carrilho, P. ; Carroll, L. ; Cases, R. ; Castillo Gimenez, M. V. ; Cattai, A. ; Cavallo, F. R. ; Cerrito, L. ; Chabaud, V. ; Chan, A. ; Chapkin, M. ; Charpentier, Ph ; Chauveau, J. ; Checchia, P. ; Chelkov, G. A. ; Chevalier, L. ; Chliapnikov, P. ; Chorowicz, V. ; Chrin, J. T M ; Cindro, V. ; Collins, P. ; Contreras, J. L. ; Contri, R. ; Cortina, E. ; Cosme, G. ; Couchot, F. ; Crawley, H. B. ; Crennell, D. ; Crosetti, G. ; Cuevas Maestro, J. ; Czellar, S. ; Dahl-Jensen, E. ; Dahm, J. ; Dalmagne, B. ; Dam, M. ; Damgaard, G. ; Darbo, G. ; Daubie, E. ; Daum, A. ; Dauncey, P. D. ; Davenport, M. ; Davies, J. ; Da Silva, J. ; Defoix, C. ; Delpierre, P. ; Demaria, N. ; De Angelis, A. ; De Boeck, H. ; De Boer, W. ; De Brabandere, S. ; De Clerq, C. ; De Fez Laso, M. D M ; De La Vaissiere, C. ; De Lotto, B. ; De Min, A. ; De Paula, L. ; Dijkstra, H. ; Di Ciaccio, L. ; Djama, F. ; Dolbeau, J. ; Donszelmann, M. ; Doroba, K. ; Dracos, M. ; Drees, J. ; Dris, M. ; Dufour, Y. ; Dupont, F. ; Edsall, D. ; Eek, L. O. ; Ehret, R. ; Ekelof, T. ; Ekspong, G. ; Elliot Peisert, A. ; Elsing, M. ; Engel, J. P. ; Ershaidat, N. ; Espirito Santo, M. ; Fassouliotis, D. ; Feindt, M. ; Fenyuk, A. ; Ferrer, A. ; Filippas, T. A. ; Firestone, A. ; Foeth, H. ; Fokitis, E. ; Fontanelli, F. ; Forbes, K. A J ; Formenti, F. ; Fousset, J. L. ; Francon, S. ; Franek, B. ; Frenkiel, P. ; Fries, D. C. ; Frodesen, A. G. ; Fruhwirth, R. ; Fulda-Quenzer, F. ; Furstenau, H. ; Fuster, J. ; Gamba, D. ; Gandelman, M. ; Garcia, C. ; Garcia, J. ; Gaspar, C. ; Gasparini, U. ; Gavillet, Ph ; Gazis, E. N. ; Gerber, J. P. ; Giacomelli, P. ; Gillespie, D. ; Gokieli, R. ; Golob, B. ; Golovatyuk, V. M. ; Gomez Y Cadenas, J. J. ; Gopal, G. ; Gorn, L. ; Gorski, M. ; Gracco, V. ; Grard, F. ; Graziani, E. ; Grosdidier, G. ; Grossetete, B. ; Gunnarsson, P. ; Guy, J. ; Haedinger, U. ; Hahn, F. ; Hahn, M. ; Hahn, S. ; Haider, S. ; Hajduk, Z. ; Hakansson, A. ; Hallgren, A. ; Hamacher, U. ; Hamel De Monchenault, G. ; Hao, W. ; Harris, F. J. ; Hedberg, V. ; Henriques, R. ; Hernandez, J. J. ; Hernando, J. A. ; Herquet, P. ; Herr, H. ; Hessing, T. L. ; Higgins, C. O. ; Higon, E. ; Hilke, H. J. ; Hill, T. S. ; Hodgson, S. D. ; Hofmokl, T. ; Holmgren, S. O. ; Holt, P. J. ; Holthuizen, D. ; Honore, P. F. ; Houlden, M. ; Huet, K. ; Hultqvist, K. ; Ioannou, P. ; Iversen, P. S. ; Jackson, J. N. ; Jacobsson, R. ; Jalocha, P. ; Jarlskog, G. ; Jarry, P. ; Jean-Marie, B. ; Johansson, E. K. ; Jonker, M. ; Jonsson, L. ; Juillot, P. ; Kaiser, M. ; Kalkanis, G. ; Kalmus, G. ; Kapusta, F. ; Karlsson, M. ; Karvelas, E. ; Katsanevas, S. ; Katsoufis, E. C. ; Keranen, R. ; Khomenko, B. A. ; Khovanski, N. N. ; King, B. ; Kjaer, N. J. ; Klein, H. ; Klovning, A. ; Kluit, P. ; Koch-Mehrin, A. ; Koehne, J. H. ; Koene, B. ; Kokkinias, P. ; Koratzinos, M. ; Korcyl, K. ; Korytov, A. V. ; Kostioukhine, V. ; Kourkoumelis, C. ; Kouznetsov, O. ; Kramer, P. H. ; Krammer, M. ; Kreuter, C. ; Krolikowski, J. ; Kronkvist, I. ; Krupinski, W. ; Kucewicz, W. ; Kulka, K. ; Kurvinen, K. ; Lacasta, C. ; Lambropoulos, C. ; Lamsa, J. W. ; Lanceri, L. ; Langefeld, P. ; Lapin, V. ; Last, I. ; Laugier, J. P. ; Lauhakangas, R. ; Leder, G. ; Ledroit, F. ; Leitner, R. ; Lemoigne, Y. ; Lemonne, J. ; Lenzen, G. ; Lepeltier, V. ; Levy, J. M. ; Lieb, E. ; Liko, D. ; Lindgren, J. ; Lindner, R. ; Lipniacka, A. ; Lippi, I. ; Loerstad, B. ; Lokajicek, M. ; Loken, J. G. ; Lopez-Fernandez, A. ; Lopez Aguera, M. A. ; Los, M. ; Loukas, D. ; Lozano, J. J. ; Lutz, P. ; Lyons, L. ; Maehlum, G. ; Maillard, J. ; Maio, A. ; Maltezos, A. ; Mandl, F. ; Marco, J. ; Marechal, B. ; Margoni, M. ; Marin, J. C. ; Mariotti, C. ; Markou, A. ; Maron, T. ; Marti, S. ; Martinez-Rivero, C. ; Martinez-Vidal, F. ; Matorras, F. ; Matteuzzi, C. ; Matthiae, G. ; Mazzucato, M. ; McCubbin, M. ; McKay, R. ; McNulty, R. ; Medbo, J. ; Meroni, C. ; Meyer, W. T. ; Michelotto, M. ; Migliore, E. ; Mikulec, I. ; Mirabito, L. ; Mitaroff, W. A. ; Mitselmakher, G. V. ; Mjoernmark, U. ; Moa, T. ; Moeller, R. ; Moenig, K. ; Monge, M. R. ; Morettini, P. ; Mueller, H. ; Murray, W. J. ; Muryn, B. ; Myatt, G. ; Naraghi, F. ; Navarria, F. L. ; Negri, P. ; Nemecek, S. ; Neumann, W. ; Neumeister, N. ; Nicolaidou, R. ; Nielsen, B. S. ; Nikolaenko, V. ; Nilsen, P. E S ; Niss, P. ; Nomerotski, A. ; Novak, N. ; Obraztsov, V. ; Olshevski, A. G. ; Orava, R. ; Ostankov, A. ; Osterberg, K. ; Ouraou, A. ; Paganini, P. ; Paganoni, M. ; Pain, R. ; Palka, H. ; Papadopoulou, Th D. ; Pape, L. ; Parodi, F. ; Passeri, A. ; Pegoraro, M. ; Pennanen, J. ; Peralta, L. ; Perevozchikov, V. ; Pernegger, H. ; Pernicka, M. ; Perrotta, A. ; Petridou, C. ; Petrolini, A. ; Piana, G. ; Pierre, F. ; Pimenta, M. ; Plaszczynski, S. ; Podobrin, O. ; Pol, M. E. ; Polok, G. ; Poropat, P. ; Pozdniakov, V. ; Prest, M. ; Privitera, P. ; Pullia, A. ; Radojicic, D. ; Ragazzi, S. ; Rahmani, H. ; Ratoff, P. N. ; Read, A. L. ; Reale, M. ; Rebecchi, P. ; Redaelli, N. G. ; Regler, M. ; Reid, D. ; Renton, P. B. ; Resvanis, L. K. ; Richard, F. ; Richardson, J. ; Ridky, J. ; Rinaudo, G. ; Romero, A. ; Roncagliolo, I. ; Ronchese, P. ; Rosenberg, E. I. ; Rosso, E. ; Roudeau, P. ; Rovelli, T. ; Ruckstuhl, W. ; Ruhlmann-Kleider, V. ; Ruiz, A. ; Saarikko, H. ; Sacquin, Y. ; Sajot, G. ; Salt, J. ; Sanchez, J. ; Sannino, M. ; Schael, S. ; Schneider, H. ; Schyns, M. A E ; Sciolla, G. ; Scuri, F. ; Segar, A. M. ; Seitz, A. ; Sekulin, R. ; Sessa, M. ; Seufert, R. ; Shellard, R. C. ; Siccama, I. ; Siegrist, P. ; Simonetti, S. ; Simonetto, F. ; Sisakian, A. N. ; Skjevling, G. ; Smadja, G. ; Smirnova, O. ; Smith, G. R. ; Sosnowski, R. ; Souza-Santos, D. ; Spassov, T. ; Spiriti, E. ; Squarcia, S. ; Staeck, H. ; Stanescu, C. ; Stapnes, S. ; Stavropoulos, G. ; Stichelbaut, F. ; Stocchi, A. ; Strauss, J. ; Straver, J. ; Strub, R. ; Stugu, B. ; Szczekowski, M. ; Szeptycka, M. ; Szymanski, P. ; Tabarelli, T. ; Tchikilev, O. ; Theodosiou, G. E. ; Thome, Z. ; Tilquin, A. ; Timmermans, J. ; Timofeev, V. G. ; Tkatchev, L. G. ; Todorov, T. ; Toet, D. Z. ; Tomaradze, A. ; Tome, B. ; Torassa, E. ; Tortora, L. ; Treille, D. ; Trischuk, W. ; Tristram, G. ; Troncon, C. ; Tsirou, A. ; Tsyganov, E. N. ; Turluer, M. L. ; Tuuva, T. ; Tyapkin, I. A. ; Tyndel, M. ; Tzamarias, S. ; Ueberschaer, B. ; Ueberschaer, S. ; Ullaland, O. ; Uvarov, V. ; Valenti, G. ; Vallazza, E. ; Valls Ferrer, J. A. ; Vander Velde, C. ; Van Apeldoorn, G. W. ; Van Dam, P. ; Van Der Heijden, M. ; Van Doninck, W. K. ; Van Eldik, J. ; Vaz, P. ; Vegni, G. ; Ventura, L. ; Venus, W. ; Verbeure, F. ; Verlato, M. ; Vertogradov, L. S. ; Vilanova, D. ; Vincent, P. ; Vitale, L. ; Vlasov, E. ; Vodopyanov, A. S. ; Vollmer, M. ; Voutilainen, M. ; Vrba, V. ; Wahlen, H. ; Walck, C. ; Waldner, F. ; Wehr, A. ; Weierstall, M. ; Weilhammer, P. ; Wetherell, A. M. ; Wickens, J. H. ; Wielers, M. ; Wilkinson, G. R. ; Williams, W. S C ; Winter, M. ; Wormser, G. ; Woschnagg, K. ; Zaitsev, A. ; Zalewska, A. ; Zavrtanik, D. ; Zevgolatakos, E. ; Zimin, N. I. ; Zito, M. ; Zontar, D. ; Zuberi, R. ; Zumerle, G. / Study of hard scattering processes in multihadron production from γγ collisions at LEP. In: Zeitschrift für Physik C Particles and Fields. 1994 ; Vol. 62, No. 3. pp. 357-365.
@article{661b026f71e7492fa996bb20956a52eb,
title = "Study of hard scattering processes in multihadron production from γγ collisions at LEP",
abstract = "The production of multihadronic states in γγ collisions at LEP has been studied with the DELPHI detector. The analyzed data correspond to an integrated luminosity of about 32pb-1, collected in the LEP runs of 1990-1992. Minimum bias data and a sample of events with jets at high pT have been selected under the requirement that no scattered electron or positron is observed. The two data sets have been compared to Monte Carlo predictions. The non-perturbative contribution described by the vector meson dominance Model and direct {Mathematical expression} production from pointlike photons described by the quark parton model were found to be insufficient to reproduce the data. It has been necessary to include a third interaction component, which is due to perburbative hard scattering of the partonic constituents of the photon. Several parametrisations of the quark and gluon densities of the photon have been tested. The interplay with the cut in jet transverse momentum, which is necessary for the separation of the perturbative and non-perturbative regions, is discussed. The data favour parametrisations with rather soft partonic content of the photon.",
author = "P. Abreu and W. Adam and T. Adye and E. Agasi and R. Aleksan and Alekseev, {G. D.} and P. Allport and S. Almehed and {Almeida Junior}, {F. M L} and Alvsvaag, {S. J.} and U. Amaldi and A. Andreazza and P. Antilogus and Apel, {W. D.} and Apsimon, {R. J.} and Y. Arnoud and B. {\AA}sman and Augustin, {J. E.} and A. Augustinus and P. Baillon and P. Bambade and F. Barao and R. Barate and G. Barbiellini and Bardin, {D. Y.} and Barker, {G. J.} and A. Baroncelli and O. Barring and Barrio, {J. A.} and W. Bartl and Bates, {M. J.} and M. Battaglia and M. Baubillier and Becks, {K. H.} and M. Begalli and P. Beilliere and Yu Belokopytov and P. Beltran and Benvenuti, {A. C.} and M. Berggren and D. Bertrand and F. Bianchi and M. Bigi and Bilenky, {M. S.} and P. Billoir and J. Bjarne and D. Bloch and J. Blocki and S. Blyth and V. Bocci and Bogolubov, {P. N.} and T. Bolognese and M. Bonesini and W. Bonivento and Booth, {P. S L} and G. Borisov and C. Bosio and B. Bostjancic and S. Bosworth and O. Botner and B. Bouquet and C. Bourdarios and Bowcock, {T. J V} and M. Bozzo and S. Braibant and P. Branchini and Brand, {K. D.} and Brenner, {R. A.} and H. Briand and C. Bricman and L. Brillault and Brown, {R. C A} and P. Bruckman and Brunet, {J. M.} and A. Budziak and L. Bugge and T. Buran and A. Buys and Buytaert, {J. A M A} and M. Caccia and M. Calvi and {Camacho Rozas}, {A. J.} and R. Campion and T. Bamporesi and V. Canale and K. Cankocak and F. Cao and F. Carena and P. Carrilho and L. Carroll and R. Cases and {Castillo Gimenez}, {M. V.} and A. Cattai and Cavallo, {F. R.} and L. Cerrito and V. Chabaud and A. Chan and M. Chapkin and Ph Charpentier and J. Chauveau and P. Checchia and Chelkov, {G. A.} and L. Chevalier and P. Chliapnikov and V. Chorowicz and Chrin, {J. T M} and V. Cindro and P. Collins and Contreras, {J. L.} and R. Contri and E. Cortina and G. Cosme and F. Couchot and Crawley, {H. B.} and D. Crennell and G. Crosetti and {Cuevas Maestro}, J. and S. Czellar and E. Dahl-Jensen and J. Dahm and B. Dalmagne and M. Dam and G. Damgaard and G. Darbo and E. Daubie and A. Daum and Dauncey, {P. D.} and M. Davenport and J. Davies and {Da Silva}, J. and C. Defoix and P. Delpierre and N. Demaria and {De Angelis}, A. and {De Boeck}, H. and {De Boer}, W. and {De Brabandere}, S. and {De Clerq}, C. and {De Fez Laso}, {M. D M} and {De La Vaissiere}, C. and {De Lotto}, B. and {De Min}, A. and {De Paula}, L. and H. Dijkstra and {Di Ciaccio}, L. and F. Djama and J. Dolbeau and M. Donszelmann and K. Doroba and M. Dracos and J. Drees and M. Dris and Y. Dufour and F. Dupont and D. Edsall and Eek, {L. O.} and R. Ehret and T. Ekelof and G. Ekspong and {Elliot Peisert}, A. and M. Elsing and Engel, {J. P.} and N. Ershaidat and {Espirito Santo}, M. and D. Fassouliotis and M. Feindt and A. Fenyuk and A. Ferrer and Filippas, {T. A.} and A. Firestone and H. Foeth and E. Fokitis and F. Fontanelli and Forbes, {K. A J} and F. Formenti and Fousset, {J. L.} and S. Francon and B. Franek and P. Frenkiel and Fries, {D. C.} and Frodesen, {A. G.} and R. Fruhwirth and F. Fulda-Quenzer and H. Furstenau and J. Fuster and D. Gamba and M. Gandelman and C. Garcia and J. Garcia and C. Gaspar and U. Gasparini and Ph Gavillet and Gazis, {E. N.} and Gerber, {J. P.} and P. Giacomelli and D. Gillespie and R. Gokieli and B. Golob and Golovatyuk, {V. M.} and {Gomez Y Cadenas}, {J. J.} and G. Gopal and L. Gorn and M. Gorski and V. Gracco and F. Grard and E. Graziani and G. Grosdidier and B. Grossetete and P. Gunnarsson and J. Guy and U. Haedinger and F. Hahn and M. Hahn and S. Hahn and S. Haider and Z. Hajduk and A. Hakansson and A. Hallgren and U. Hamacher and {Hamel De Monchenault}, G. and W. Hao and Harris, {F. J.} and V. Hedberg and R. Henriques and Hernandez, {J. J.} and Hernando, {J. A.} and P. Herquet and H. Herr and Hessing, {T. L.} and Higgins, {C. O.} and E. Higon and Hilke, {H. J.} and Hill, {T. S.} and Hodgson, {S. D.} and T. Hofmokl and Holmgren, {S. O.} and Holt, {P. J.} and D. Holthuizen and Honore, {P. F.} and M. Houlden and K. Huet and K. Hultqvist and P. Ioannou and Iversen, {P. S.} and Jackson, {J. N.} and R. Jacobsson and P. Jalocha and G. Jarlskog and P. Jarry and B. Jean-Marie and Johansson, {E. K.} and M. Jonker and L. Jonsson and P. Juillot and M. Kaiser and G. Kalkanis and G. Kalmus and F. Kapusta and M. Karlsson and E. Karvelas and S. Katsanevas and Katsoufis, {E. C.} and R. Keranen and Khomenko, {B. A.} and Khovanski, {N. N.} and B. King and Kjaer, {N. J.} and H. Klein and A. Klovning and P. Kluit and A. Koch-Mehrin and Koehne, {J. H.} and B. Koene and P. Kokkinias and M. Koratzinos and K. Korcyl and Korytov, {A. V.} and V. Kostioukhine and C. Kourkoumelis and O. Kouznetsov and Kramer, {P. H.} and M. Krammer and C. Kreuter and J. Krolikowski and I. Kronkvist and W. Krupinski and W. Kucewicz and K. Kulka and K. Kurvinen and C. Lacasta and C. Lambropoulos and Lamsa, {J. W.} and L. Lanceri and P. Langefeld and V. Lapin and I. Last and Laugier, {J. P.} and R. Lauhakangas and G. Leder and F. Ledroit and R. Leitner and Y. Lemoigne and J. Lemonne and G. Lenzen and V. Lepeltier and Levy, {J. M.} and E. Lieb and D. Liko and J. Lindgren and R. Lindner and A. Lipniacka and I. Lippi and B. Loerstad and M. Lokajicek and Loken, {J. G.} and A. Lopez-Fernandez and {Lopez Aguera}, {M. A.} and M. Los and D. Loukas and Lozano, {J. J.} and P. Lutz and L. Lyons and G. Maehlum and J. Maillard and A. Maio and A. Maltezos and F. Mandl and J. Marco and B. Marechal and M. Margoni and Marin, {J. C.} and C. Mariotti and A. Markou and T. Maron and S. Marti and C. Martinez-Rivero and F. Martinez-Vidal and F. Matorras and C. Matteuzzi and G. Matthiae and M. Mazzucato and M. McCubbin and R. McKay and R. McNulty and J. Medbo and C. Meroni and Meyer, {W. T.} and M. Michelotto and E. Migliore and I. Mikulec and L. Mirabito and Mitaroff, {W. A.} and Mitselmakher, {G. V.} and U. Mjoernmark and T. Moa and R. Moeller and K. Moenig and Monge, {M. R.} and P. Morettini and H. Mueller and Murray, {W. J.} and B. Muryn and G. Myatt and F. Naraghi and Navarria, {F. L.} and P. Negri and S. Nemecek and W. Neumann and N. Neumeister and R. Nicolaidou and Nielsen, {B. S.} and V. Nikolaenko and Nilsen, {P. E S} and P. Niss and A. Nomerotski and N. Novak and V. Obraztsov and Olshevski, {A. G.} and R. Orava and A. Ostankov and K. Osterberg and A. Ouraou and P. Paganini and M. Paganoni and R. Pain and H. Palka and Papadopoulou, {Th D.} and L. Pape and F. Parodi and A. Passeri and M. Pegoraro and J. Pennanen and L. Peralta and V. Perevozchikov and H. Pernegger and M. Pernicka and A. Perrotta and C. Petridou and A. Petrolini and G. Piana and F. Pierre and M. Pimenta and S. Plaszczynski and O. Podobrin and Pol, {M. E.} and G. Polok and P. Poropat and V. Pozdniakov and M. Prest and P. Privitera and A. Pullia and D. Radojicic and S. Ragazzi and H. Rahmani and Ratoff, {P. N.} and Read, {A. L.} and M. Reale and P. Rebecchi and Redaelli, {N. G.} and M. Regler and D. Reid and Renton, {P. B.} and Resvanis, {L. K.} and F. Richard and J. Richardson and J. Ridky and G. Rinaudo and A. Romero and I. Roncagliolo and P. Ronchese and Rosenberg, {E. I.} and E. Rosso and P. Roudeau and T. Rovelli and W. Ruckstuhl and V. Ruhlmann-Kleider and A. Ruiz and H. Saarikko and Y. Sacquin and G. Sajot and J. Salt and J. Sanchez and M. Sannino and S. Schael and H. Schneider and Schyns, {M. A E} and G. Sciolla and F. Scuri and Segar, {A. M.} and A. Seitz and R. Sekulin and M. Sessa and R. Seufert and Shellard, {R. C.} and I. Siccama and P. Siegrist and S. Simonetti and F. Simonetto and Sisakian, {A. N.} and G. Skjevling and G. Smadja and O. Smirnova and Smith, {G. R.} and R. Sosnowski and D. Souza-Santos and T. Spassov and E. Spiriti and S. Squarcia and H. Staeck and C. Stanescu and S. Stapnes and G. Stavropoulos and F. Stichelbaut and A. Stocchi and J. Strauss and J. Straver and R. Strub and B. Stugu and M. Szczekowski and M. Szeptycka and P. Szymanski and T. Tabarelli and O. Tchikilev and Theodosiou, {G. E.} and Z. Thome and A. Tilquin and J. Timmermans and Timofeev, {V. G.} and Tkatchev, {L. G.} and T. Todorov and Toet, {D. Z.} and A. Tomaradze and B. Tome and E. Torassa and L. Tortora and D. Treille and W. Trischuk and G. Tristram and C. Troncon and A. Tsirou and Tsyganov, {E. N.} and Turluer, {M. L.} and T. Tuuva and Tyapkin, {I. A.} and M. Tyndel and S. Tzamarias and B. Ueberschaer and S. Ueberschaer and O. Ullaland and V. Uvarov and G. Valenti and E. Vallazza and {Valls Ferrer}, {J. A.} and {Vander Velde}, C. and {Van Apeldoorn}, {G. W.} and {Van Dam}, P. and {Van Der Heijden}, M. and {Van Doninck}, {W. K.} and {Van Eldik}, J. and P. Vaz and G. Vegni and L. Ventura and W. Venus and F. Verbeure and M. Verlato and Vertogradov, {L. S.} and D. Vilanova and P. Vincent and L. Vitale and E. Vlasov and Vodopyanov, {A. S.} and M. Vollmer and M. Voutilainen and V. Vrba and H. Wahlen and C. Walck and F. Waldner and A. Wehr and M. Weierstall and P. Weilhammer and Wetherell, {A. M.} and Wickens, {J. H.} and M. Wielers and Wilkinson, {G. R.} and Williams, {W. S C} and M. Winter and G. Wormser and K. Woschnagg and A. Zaitsev and A. Zalewska and D. Zavrtanik and E. Zevgolatakos and Zimin, {N. I.} and M. Zito and D. Zontar and R. Zuberi and G. Zumerle",
year = "1994",
month = "9",
doi = "10.1007/BF01555895",
language = "English",
volume = "62",
pages = "357--365",
journal = "European Physical Journal C",
issn = "1434-6044",
publisher = "Springer New York",
number = "3",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Study of hard scattering processes in multihadron production from γγ collisions at LEP

AU - Abreu, P.

AU - Adam, W.

AU - Adye, T.

AU - Agasi, E.

AU - Aleksan, R.

AU - Alekseev, G. D.

AU - Allport, P.

AU - Almehed, S.

AU - Almeida Junior, F. M L

AU - Alvsvaag, S. J.

AU - Amaldi, U.

AU - Andreazza, A.

AU - Antilogus, P.

AU - Apel, W. D.

AU - Apsimon, R. J.

AU - Arnoud, Y.

AU - Åsman, B.

AU - Augustin, J. E.

AU - Augustinus, A.

AU - Baillon, P.

AU - Bambade, P.

AU - Barao, F.

AU - Barate, R.

AU - Barbiellini, G.

AU - Bardin, D. Y.

AU - Barker, G. J.

AU - Baroncelli, A.

AU - Barring, O.

AU - Barrio, J. A.

AU - Bartl, W.

AU - Bates, M. J.

AU - Battaglia, M.

AU - Baubillier, M.

AU - Becks, K. H.

AU - Begalli, M.

AU - Beilliere, P.

AU - Belokopytov, Yu

AU - Beltran, P.

AU - Benvenuti, A. C.

AU - Berggren, M.

AU - Bertrand, D.

AU - Bianchi, F.

AU - Bigi, M.

AU - Bilenky, M. S.

AU - Billoir, P.

AU - Bjarne, J.

AU - Bloch, D.

AU - Blocki, J.

AU - Blyth, S.

AU - Bocci, V.

AU - Bogolubov, P. N.

AU - Bolognese, T.

AU - Bonesini, M.

AU - Bonivento, W.

AU - Booth, P. S L

AU - Borisov, G.

AU - Bosio, C.

AU - Bostjancic, B.

AU - Bosworth, S.

AU - Botner, O.

AU - Bouquet, B.

AU - Bourdarios, C.

AU - Bowcock, T. J V

AU - Bozzo, M.

AU - Braibant, S.

AU - Branchini, P.

AU - Brand, K. D.

AU - Brenner, R. A.

AU - Briand, H.

AU - Bricman, C.

AU - Brillault, L.

AU - Brown, R. C A

AU - Bruckman, P.

AU - Brunet, J. M.

AU - Budziak, A.

AU - Bugge, L.

AU - Buran, T.

AU - Buys, A.

AU - Buytaert, J. A M A

AU - Caccia, M.

AU - Calvi, M.

AU - Camacho Rozas, A. J.

AU - Campion, R.

AU - Bamporesi, T.

AU - Canale, V.

AU - Cankocak, K.

AU - Cao, F.

AU - Carena, F.

AU - Carrilho, P.

AU - Carroll, L.

AU - Cases, R.

AU - Castillo Gimenez, M. V.

AU - Cattai, A.

AU - Cavallo, F. R.

AU - Cerrito, L.

AU - Chabaud, V.

AU - Chan, A.

AU - Chapkin, M.

AU - Charpentier, Ph

AU - Chauveau, J.

AU - Checchia, P.

AU - Chelkov, G. A.

AU - Chevalier, L.

AU - Chliapnikov, P.

AU - Chorowicz, V.

AU - Chrin, J. T M

AU - Cindro, V.

AU - Collins, P.

AU - Contreras, J. L.

AU - Contri, R.

AU - Cortina, E.

AU - Cosme, G.

AU - Couchot, F.

AU - Crawley, H. B.

AU - Crennell, D.

AU - Crosetti, G.

AU - Cuevas Maestro, J.

AU - Czellar, S.

AU - Dahl-Jensen, E.

AU - Dahm, J.

AU - Dalmagne, B.

AU - Dam, M.

AU - Damgaard, G.

AU - Darbo, G.

AU - Daubie, E.

AU - Daum, A.

AU - Dauncey, P. D.

AU - Davenport, M.

AU - Davies, J.

AU - Da Silva, J.

AU - Defoix, C.

AU - Delpierre, P.

AU - Demaria, N.

AU - De Angelis, A.

AU - De Boeck, H.

AU - De Boer, W.

AU - De Brabandere, S.

AU - De Clerq, C.

AU - De Fez Laso, M. D M

AU - De La Vaissiere, C.

AU - De Lotto, B.

AU - De Min, A.

AU - De Paula, L.

AU - Dijkstra, H.

AU - Di Ciaccio, L.

AU - Djama, F.

AU - Dolbeau, J.

AU - Donszelmann, M.

AU - Doroba, K.

AU - Dracos, M.

AU - Drees, J.

AU - Dris, M.

AU - Dufour, Y.

AU - Dupont, F.

AU - Edsall, D.

AU - Eek, L. O.

AU - Ehret, R.

AU - Ekelof, T.

AU - Ekspong, G.

AU - Elliot Peisert, A.

AU - Elsing, M.

AU - Engel, J. P.

AU - Ershaidat, N.

AU - Espirito Santo, M.

AU - Fassouliotis, D.

AU - Feindt, M.

AU - Fenyuk, A.

AU - Ferrer, A.

AU - Filippas, T. A.

AU - Firestone, A.

AU - Foeth, H.

AU - Fokitis, E.

AU - Fontanelli, F.

AU - Forbes, K. A J

AU - Formenti, F.

AU - Fousset, J. L.

AU - Francon, S.

AU - Franek, B.

AU - Frenkiel, P.

AU - Fries, D. C.

AU - Frodesen, A. G.

AU - Fruhwirth, R.

AU - Fulda-Quenzer, F.

AU - Furstenau, H.

AU - Fuster, J.

AU - Gamba, D.

AU - Gandelman, M.

AU - Garcia, C.

AU - Garcia, J.

AU - Gaspar, C.

AU - Gasparini, U.

AU - Gavillet, Ph

AU - Gazis, E. N.

AU - Gerber, J. P.

AU - Giacomelli, P.

AU - Gillespie, D.

AU - Gokieli, R.

AU - Golob, B.

AU - Golovatyuk, V. M.

AU - Gomez Y Cadenas, J. J.

AU - Gopal, G.

AU - Gorn, L.

AU - Gorski, M.

AU - Gracco, V.

AU - Grard, F.

AU - Graziani, E.

AU - Grosdidier, G.

AU - Grossetete, B.

AU - Gunnarsson, P.

AU - Guy, J.

AU - Haedinger, U.

AU - Hahn, F.

AU - Hahn, M.

AU - Hahn, S.

AU - Haider, S.

AU - Hajduk, Z.

AU - Hakansson, A.

AU - Hallgren, A.

AU - Hamacher, U.

AU - Hamel De Monchenault, G.

AU - Hao, W.

AU - Harris, F. J.

AU - Hedberg, V.

AU - Henriques, R.

AU - Hernandez, J. J.

AU - Hernando, J. A.

AU - Herquet, P.

AU - Herr, H.

AU - Hessing, T. L.

AU - Higgins, C. O.

AU - Higon, E.

AU - Hilke, H. J.

AU - Hill, T. S.

AU - Hodgson, S. D.

AU - Hofmokl, T.

AU - Holmgren, S. O.

AU - Holt, P. J.

AU - Holthuizen, D.

AU - Honore, P. F.

AU - Houlden, M.

AU - Huet, K.

AU - Hultqvist, K.

AU - Ioannou, P.

AU - Iversen, P. S.

AU - Jackson, J. N.

AU - Jacobsson, R.

AU - Jalocha, P.

AU - Jarlskog, G.

AU - Jarry, P.

AU - Jean-Marie, B.

AU - Johansson, E. K.

AU - Jonker, M.

AU - Jonsson, L.

AU - Juillot, P.

AU - Kaiser, M.

AU - Kalkanis, G.

AU - Kalmus, G.

AU - Kapusta, F.

AU - Karlsson, M.

AU - Karvelas, E.

AU - Katsanevas, S.

AU - Katsoufis, E. C.

AU - Keranen, R.

AU - Khomenko, B. A.

AU - Khovanski, N. N.

AU - King, B.

AU - Kjaer, N. J.

AU - Klein, H.

AU - Klovning, A.

AU - Kluit, P.

AU - Koch-Mehrin, A.

AU - Koehne, J. H.

AU - Koene, B.

AU - Kokkinias, P.

AU - Koratzinos, M.

AU - Korcyl, K.

AU - Korytov, A. V.

AU - Kostioukhine, V.

AU - Kourkoumelis, C.

AU - Kouznetsov, O.

AU - Kramer, P. H.

AU - Krammer, M.

AU - Kreuter, C.

AU - Krolikowski, J.

AU - Kronkvist, I.

AU - Krupinski, W.

AU - Kucewicz, W.

AU - Kulka, K.

AU - Kurvinen, K.

AU - Lacasta, C.

AU - Lambropoulos, C.

AU - Lamsa, J. W.

AU - Lanceri, L.

AU - Langefeld, P.

AU - Lapin, V.

AU - Last, I.

AU - Laugier, J. P.

AU - Lauhakangas, R.

AU - Leder, G.

AU - Ledroit, F.

AU - Leitner, R.

AU - Lemoigne, Y.

AU - Lemonne, J.

AU - Lenzen, G.

AU - Lepeltier, V.

AU - Levy, J. M.

AU - Lieb, E.

AU - Liko, D.

AU - Lindgren, J.

AU - Lindner, R.

AU - Lipniacka, A.

AU - Lippi, I.

AU - Loerstad, B.

AU - Lokajicek, M.

AU - Loken, J. G.

AU - Lopez-Fernandez, A.

AU - Lopez Aguera, M. A.

AU - Los, M.

AU - Loukas, D.

AU - Lozano, J. J.

AU - Lutz, P.

AU - Lyons, L.

AU - Maehlum, G.

AU - Maillard, J.

AU - Maio, A.

AU - Maltezos, A.

AU - Mandl, F.

AU - Marco, J.

AU - Marechal, B.

AU - Margoni, M.

AU - Marin, J. C.

AU - Mariotti, C.

AU - Markou, A.

AU - Maron, T.

AU - Marti, S.

AU - Martinez-Rivero, C.

AU - Martinez-Vidal, F.

AU - Matorras, F.

AU - Matteuzzi, C.

AU - Matthiae, G.

AU - Mazzucato, M.

AU - McCubbin, M.

AU - McKay, R.

AU - McNulty, R.

AU - Medbo, J.

AU - Meroni, C.

AU - Meyer, W. T.

AU - Michelotto, M.

AU - Migliore, E.

AU - Mikulec, I.

AU - Mirabito, L.

AU - Mitaroff, W. A.

AU - Mitselmakher, G. V.

AU - Mjoernmark, U.

AU - Moa, T.

AU - Moeller, R.

AU - Moenig, K.

AU - Monge, M. R.

AU - Morettini, P.

AU - Mueller, H.

AU - Murray, W. J.

AU - Muryn, B.

AU - Myatt, G.

AU - Naraghi, F.

AU - Navarria, F. L.

AU - Negri, P.

AU - Nemecek, S.

AU - Neumann, W.

AU - Neumeister, N.

AU - Nicolaidou, R.

AU - Nielsen, B. S.

AU - Nikolaenko, V.

AU - Nilsen, P. E S

AU - Niss, P.

AU - Nomerotski, A.

AU - Novak, N.

AU - Obraztsov, V.

AU - Olshevski, A. G.

AU - Orava, R.

AU - Ostankov, A.

AU - Osterberg, K.

AU - Ouraou, A.

AU - Paganini, P.

AU - Paganoni, M.

AU - Pain, R.

AU - Palka, H.

AU - Papadopoulou, Th D.

AU - Pape, L.

AU - Parodi, F.

AU - Passeri, A.

AU - Pegoraro, M.

AU - Pennanen, J.

AU - Peralta, L.

AU - Perevozchikov, V.

AU - Pernegger, H.

AU - Pernicka, M.

AU - Perrotta, A.

AU - Petridou, C.

AU - Petrolini, A.

AU - Piana, G.

AU - Pierre, F.

AU - Pimenta, M.

AU - Plaszczynski, S.

AU - Podobrin, O.

AU - Pol, M. E.

AU - Polok, G.

AU - Poropat, P.

AU - Pozdniakov, V.

AU - Prest, M.

AU - Privitera, P.

AU - Pullia, A.

AU - Radojicic, D.

AU - Ragazzi, S.

AU - Rahmani, H.

AU - Ratoff, P. N.

AU - Read, A. L.

AU - Reale, M.

AU - Rebecchi, P.

AU - Redaelli, N. G.

AU - Regler, M.

AU - Reid, D.

AU - Renton, P. B.

AU - Resvanis, L. K.

AU - Richard, F.

AU - Richardson, J.

AU - Ridky, J.

AU - Rinaudo, G.

AU - Romero, A.

AU - Roncagliolo, I.

AU - Ronchese, P.

AU - Rosenberg, E. I.

AU - Rosso, E.

AU - Roudeau, P.

AU - Rovelli, T.

AU - Ruckstuhl, W.

AU - Ruhlmann-Kleider, V.

AU - Ruiz, A.

AU - Saarikko, H.

AU - Sacquin, Y.

AU - Sajot, G.

AU - Salt, J.

AU - Sanchez, J.

AU - Sannino, M.

AU - Schael, S.

AU - Schneider, H.

AU - Schyns, M. A E

AU - Sciolla, G.

AU - Scuri, F.

AU - Segar, A. M.

AU - Seitz, A.

AU - Sekulin, R.

AU - Sessa, M.

AU - Seufert, R.

AU - Shellard, R. C.

AU - Siccama, I.

AU - Siegrist, P.

AU - Simonetti, S.

AU - Simonetto, F.

AU - Sisakian, A. N.

AU - Skjevling, G.

AU - Smadja, G.

AU - Smirnova, O.

AU - Smith, G. R.

AU - Sosnowski, R.

AU - Souza-Santos, D.

AU - Spassov, T.

AU - Spiriti, E.

AU - Squarcia, S.

AU - Staeck, H.

AU - Stanescu, C.

AU - Stapnes, S.

AU - Stavropoulos, G.

AU - Stichelbaut, F.

AU - Stocchi, A.

AU - Strauss, J.

AU - Straver, J.

AU - Strub, R.

AU - Stugu, B.

AU - Szczekowski, M.

AU - Szeptycka, M.

AU - Szymanski, P.

AU - Tabarelli, T.

AU - Tchikilev, O.

AU - Theodosiou, G. E.

AU - Thome, Z.

AU - Tilquin, A.

AU - Timmermans, J.

AU - Timofeev, V. G.

AU - Tkatchev, L. G.

AU - Todorov, T.

AU - Toet, D. Z.

AU - Tomaradze, A.

AU - Tome, B.

AU - Torassa, E.

AU - Tortora, L.

AU - Treille, D.

AU - Trischuk, W.

AU - Tristram, G.

AU - Troncon, C.

AU - Tsirou, A.

AU - Tsyganov, E. N.

AU - Turluer, M. L.

AU - Tuuva, T.

AU - Tyapkin, I. A.

AU - Tyndel, M.

AU - Tzamarias, S.

AU - Ueberschaer, B.

AU - Ueberschaer, S.

AU - Ullaland, O.

AU - Uvarov, V.

AU - Valenti, G.

AU - Vallazza, E.

AU - Valls Ferrer, J. A.

AU - Vander Velde, C.

AU - Van Apeldoorn, G. W.

AU - Van Dam, P.

AU - Van Der Heijden, M.

AU - Van Doninck, W. K.

AU - Van Eldik, J.

AU - Vaz, P.

AU - Vegni, G.

AU - Ventura, L.

AU - Venus, W.

AU - Verbeure, F.

AU - Verlato, M.

AU - Vertogradov, L. S.

AU - Vilanova, D.

AU - Vincent, P.

AU - Vitale, L.

AU - Vlasov, E.

AU - Vodopyanov, A. S.

AU - Vollmer, M.

AU - Voutilainen, M.

AU - Vrba, V.

AU - Wahlen, H.

AU - Walck, C.

AU - Waldner, F.

AU - Wehr, A.

AU - Weierstall, M.

AU - Weilhammer, P.

AU - Wetherell, A. M.

AU - Wickens, J. H.

AU - Wielers, M.

AU - Wilkinson, G. R.

AU - Williams, W. S C

AU - Winter, M.

AU - Wormser, G.

AU - Woschnagg, K.

AU - Zaitsev, A.

AU - Zalewska, A.

AU - Zavrtanik, D.

AU - Zevgolatakos, E.

AU - Zimin, N. I.

AU - Zito, M.

AU - Zontar, D.

AU - Zuberi, R.

AU - Zumerle, G.

PY - 1994/9

Y1 - 1994/9

N2 - The production of multihadronic states in γγ collisions at LEP has been studied with the DELPHI detector. The analyzed data correspond to an integrated luminosity of about 32pb-1, collected in the LEP runs of 1990-1992. Minimum bias data and a sample of events with jets at high pT have been selected under the requirement that no scattered electron or positron is observed. The two data sets have been compared to Monte Carlo predictions. The non-perturbative contribution described by the vector meson dominance Model and direct {Mathematical expression} production from pointlike photons described by the quark parton model were found to be insufficient to reproduce the data. It has been necessary to include a third interaction component, which is due to perburbative hard scattering of the partonic constituents of the photon. Several parametrisations of the quark and gluon densities of the photon have been tested. The interplay with the cut in jet transverse momentum, which is necessary for the separation of the perturbative and non-perturbative regions, is discussed. The data favour parametrisations with rather soft partonic content of the photon.

AB - The production of multihadronic states in γγ collisions at LEP has been studied with the DELPHI detector. The analyzed data correspond to an integrated luminosity of about 32pb-1, collected in the LEP runs of 1990-1992. Minimum bias data and a sample of events with jets at high pT have been selected under the requirement that no scattered electron or positron is observed. The two data sets have been compared to Monte Carlo predictions. The non-perturbative contribution described by the vector meson dominance Model and direct {Mathematical expression} production from pointlike photons described by the quark parton model were found to be insufficient to reproduce the data. It has been necessary to include a third interaction component, which is due to perburbative hard scattering of the partonic constituents of the photon. Several parametrisations of the quark and gluon densities of the photon have been tested. The interplay with the cut in jet transverse momentum, which is necessary for the separation of the perturbative and non-perturbative regions, is discussed. The data favour parametrisations with rather soft partonic content of the photon.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=0001672023&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=0001672023&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1007/BF01555895

DO - 10.1007/BF01555895

M3 - Article

AN - SCOPUS:0001672023

VL - 62

SP - 357

EP - 365

JO - European Physical Journal C

JF - European Physical Journal C

SN - 1434-6044

IS - 3

ER -