Macroprolactinaemiával társuló hypophysismacroadenoma kezelése quinagoliddal

Translated title of the contribution: Macroprolactinemia associated with pituitary macroadenoma: Treatment with quinagolide

Gergely Lakatos, Nikolette Szücs, Zoltán Kender, S. Czirják, K. Rácz

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

5 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

According to current concept, macroprolactin is biologically inactive and, therefore, its accumulation in serum has little, if any, pathological significance. Authors present the history of a 80-year-old man who proved to have, among other associated disorders, an intra- and parasellar pituitary tumor measuring 21×12×12 mm in size which was revealed by pituitary MRI. His hormonal evaluation indicated a marked hyperprolactinemia mainly due to macroprolactinemia (total prolactin, 514 ng/ml; reference range, 1.6-10.7 ng/ml; macroprolactin 436 ng/ml, monomer prolactin 78.2 ng/ml). Tests for function of the pituitary-thyroid axis showed a mild subclinical primary hypothyroidism. The function of the pituitary-adrenal axis was normal, and other hormonal tests revealed low-normal serum gonadotropins and decreased testosterone level, whereas serum insulin-like growth factor I was normal. Although the majority of current guidelines state that dopamine-agonist treatment which is successfully used in prolactin-producing pituitary tumors and in other hyperprolactinemic disorders is unnecessary in patients with macroprolactinemia, the authors introduced a dopamine-agonist, quinagolide. During prolonged treatment, plasma prolactin returned close to the upper limit of normal (12.3 ng/ml) and 9 months after the beginning of treatment pituitary MRI showed a remarkable shrinkage of the pituitary tumor. Authors propose that in this patient the pituitary tumor secreted macroprolactin, and they recommend a treatment trial with dopamine-agonist in pituitary macroadenomas associated with macroprolactinemia.

Original languageHungarian
Pages (from-to)1072-1075
Number of pages4
JournalOrvosi Hetilap
Volume151
Issue number26
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - Jun 1 2010

Fingerprint

Pituitary Neoplasms
Prolactin
Dopamine Agonists
Pituitary Function Tests
Serum
Thyroid Function Tests
Hyperprolactinemia
Therapeutics
Hypothyroidism
Gonadotropins
Insulin-Like Growth Factor I
Testosterone
Reference Values
History
Guidelines
quinagolide
polymeric prolactin

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Medicine(all)

Cite this

Macroprolactinaemiával társuló hypophysismacroadenoma kezelése quinagoliddal. / Lakatos, Gergely; Szücs, Nikolette; Kender, Zoltán; Czirják, S.; Rácz, K.

In: Orvosi Hetilap, Vol. 151, No. 26, 01.06.2010, p. 1072-1075.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Lakatos, Gergely ; Szücs, Nikolette ; Kender, Zoltán ; Czirják, S. ; Rácz, K. / Macroprolactinaemiával társuló hypophysismacroadenoma kezelése quinagoliddal. In: Orvosi Hetilap. 2010 ; Vol. 151, No. 26. pp. 1072-1075.
@article{de501a9898d3453c8063643c39315b71,
title = "Macroprolactinaemi{\'a}val t{\'a}rsul{\'o} hypophysismacroadenoma kezel{\'e}se quinagoliddal",
abstract = "According to current concept, macroprolactin is biologically inactive and, therefore, its accumulation in serum has little, if any, pathological significance. Authors present the history of a 80-year-old man who proved to have, among other associated disorders, an intra- and parasellar pituitary tumor measuring 21×12×12 mm in size which was revealed by pituitary MRI. His hormonal evaluation indicated a marked hyperprolactinemia mainly due to macroprolactinemia (total prolactin, 514 ng/ml; reference range, 1.6-10.7 ng/ml; macroprolactin 436 ng/ml, monomer prolactin 78.2 ng/ml). Tests for function of the pituitary-thyroid axis showed a mild subclinical primary hypothyroidism. The function of the pituitary-adrenal axis was normal, and other hormonal tests revealed low-normal serum gonadotropins and decreased testosterone level, whereas serum insulin-like growth factor I was normal. Although the majority of current guidelines state that dopamine-agonist treatment which is successfully used in prolactin-producing pituitary tumors and in other hyperprolactinemic disorders is unnecessary in patients with macroprolactinemia, the authors introduced a dopamine-agonist, quinagolide. During prolonged treatment, plasma prolactin returned close to the upper limit of normal (12.3 ng/ml) and 9 months after the beginning of treatment pituitary MRI showed a remarkable shrinkage of the pituitary tumor. Authors propose that in this patient the pituitary tumor secreted macroprolactin, and they recommend a treatment trial with dopamine-agonist in pituitary macroadenomas associated with macroprolactinemia.",
keywords = "dopamine-agonist, macroprolactinemia, prolactin-producing pituitary adenoma",
author = "Gergely Lakatos and Nikolette Sz{\"u}cs and Zolt{\'a}n Kender and S. Czirj{\'a}k and K. R{\'a}cz",
year = "2010",
month = "6",
day = "1",
doi = "10.1556/OH.2010.28896",
language = "Hungarian",
volume = "151",
pages = "1072--1075",
journal = "Orvosi Hetilap",
issn = "0030-6002",
publisher = "Akademiai Kiado",
number = "26",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Macroprolactinaemiával társuló hypophysismacroadenoma kezelése quinagoliddal

AU - Lakatos, Gergely

AU - Szücs, Nikolette

AU - Kender, Zoltán

AU - Czirják, S.

AU - Rácz, K.

PY - 2010/6/1

Y1 - 2010/6/1

N2 - According to current concept, macroprolactin is biologically inactive and, therefore, its accumulation in serum has little, if any, pathological significance. Authors present the history of a 80-year-old man who proved to have, among other associated disorders, an intra- and parasellar pituitary tumor measuring 21×12×12 mm in size which was revealed by pituitary MRI. His hormonal evaluation indicated a marked hyperprolactinemia mainly due to macroprolactinemia (total prolactin, 514 ng/ml; reference range, 1.6-10.7 ng/ml; macroprolactin 436 ng/ml, monomer prolactin 78.2 ng/ml). Tests for function of the pituitary-thyroid axis showed a mild subclinical primary hypothyroidism. The function of the pituitary-adrenal axis was normal, and other hormonal tests revealed low-normal serum gonadotropins and decreased testosterone level, whereas serum insulin-like growth factor I was normal. Although the majority of current guidelines state that dopamine-agonist treatment which is successfully used in prolactin-producing pituitary tumors and in other hyperprolactinemic disorders is unnecessary in patients with macroprolactinemia, the authors introduced a dopamine-agonist, quinagolide. During prolonged treatment, plasma prolactin returned close to the upper limit of normal (12.3 ng/ml) and 9 months after the beginning of treatment pituitary MRI showed a remarkable shrinkage of the pituitary tumor. Authors propose that in this patient the pituitary tumor secreted macroprolactin, and they recommend a treatment trial with dopamine-agonist in pituitary macroadenomas associated with macroprolactinemia.

AB - According to current concept, macroprolactin is biologically inactive and, therefore, its accumulation in serum has little, if any, pathological significance. Authors present the history of a 80-year-old man who proved to have, among other associated disorders, an intra- and parasellar pituitary tumor measuring 21×12×12 mm in size which was revealed by pituitary MRI. His hormonal evaluation indicated a marked hyperprolactinemia mainly due to macroprolactinemia (total prolactin, 514 ng/ml; reference range, 1.6-10.7 ng/ml; macroprolactin 436 ng/ml, monomer prolactin 78.2 ng/ml). Tests for function of the pituitary-thyroid axis showed a mild subclinical primary hypothyroidism. The function of the pituitary-adrenal axis was normal, and other hormonal tests revealed low-normal serum gonadotropins and decreased testosterone level, whereas serum insulin-like growth factor I was normal. Although the majority of current guidelines state that dopamine-agonist treatment which is successfully used in prolactin-producing pituitary tumors and in other hyperprolactinemic disorders is unnecessary in patients with macroprolactinemia, the authors introduced a dopamine-agonist, quinagolide. During prolonged treatment, plasma prolactin returned close to the upper limit of normal (12.3 ng/ml) and 9 months after the beginning of treatment pituitary MRI showed a remarkable shrinkage of the pituitary tumor. Authors propose that in this patient the pituitary tumor secreted macroprolactin, and they recommend a treatment trial with dopamine-agonist in pituitary macroadenomas associated with macroprolactinemia.

KW - dopamine-agonist

KW - macroprolactinemia

KW - prolactin-producing pituitary adenoma

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=77953853594&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=77953853594&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1556/OH.2010.28896

DO - 10.1556/OH.2010.28896

M3 - Article

VL - 151

SP - 1072

EP - 1075

JO - Orvosi Hetilap

JF - Orvosi Hetilap

SN - 0030-6002

IS - 26

ER -