Erratum

The transit light curve project. vii. the not-so-bloated exoplanet hat-P-1B: (The Astronomical Journal (2007 134 (1707)

Joshua N. Winn, Matthew J. Holman, Gaspar Á Bakos, András Pál, John Asher Johnson, Peter K G Williams, Avi Shporer, Tsevi Mazeh, José Fernandez, David W. Latham, Michaél Gillon

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

1 Citation (Scopus)

Abstract

Two of the midtransit times that were given in Table 3 of Winn et al. 2007 (AJ, 134, 1707-1712) are incorrect. The first entry was incorrect because a trend in the out-of-transit flux had not been removed as described in the text. The sixth entry gave an incorrect epoch, and a midtransit time that was too small by one orbital period, because of a rounding error in the computer code that generated the table. The corrected times are given below in a revised version of Table 3. With these revisions, the ephemeris parameters given in the text following Equation (4) are changed slightly, to Tc (0) = 2453997.79252(32) (HJD) and P = 4.46543(13) days, where the numbers in parentheses indicate the 1σ uncertainty in the last two digits. We note that a more precise ephemeris has been calculated by Johnson et al. (2008), based on a combination of the data presented here and more recent transit observations.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)1753
Number of pages1
JournalAstronomical Journal
Volume136
Issue number4
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - Oct 1 2008

Fingerprint

extrasolar planets
transit
light curve
entry
digits
time measurement
computer programs
trends
orbitals
project

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Space and Planetary Science
  • Astronomy and Astrophysics

Cite this

Erratum : The transit light curve project. vii. the not-so-bloated exoplanet hat-P-1B: (The Astronomical Journal (2007 134 (1707). / Winn, Joshua N.; Holman, Matthew J.; Bakos, Gaspar Á; Pál, András; Johnson, John Asher; Williams, Peter K G; Shporer, Avi; Mazeh, Tsevi; Fernandez, José; Latham, David W.; Gillon, Michaél.

In: Astronomical Journal, Vol. 136, No. 4, 01.10.2008, p. 1753.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Winn, JN, Holman, MJ, Bakos, GÁ, Pál, A, Johnson, JA, Williams, PKG, Shporer, A, Mazeh, T, Fernandez, J, Latham, DW & Gillon, M 2008, 'Erratum: The transit light curve project. vii. the not-so-bloated exoplanet hat-P-1B: (The Astronomical Journal (2007 134 (1707)', Astronomical Journal, vol. 136, no. 4, pp. 1753. https://doi.org/10.1088/0004-6256/136/4/1753
Winn, Joshua N. ; Holman, Matthew J. ; Bakos, Gaspar Á ; Pál, András ; Johnson, John Asher ; Williams, Peter K G ; Shporer, Avi ; Mazeh, Tsevi ; Fernandez, José ; Latham, David W. ; Gillon, Michaél. / Erratum : The transit light curve project. vii. the not-so-bloated exoplanet hat-P-1B: (The Astronomical Journal (2007 134 (1707). In: Astronomical Journal. 2008 ; Vol. 136, No. 4. pp. 1753.
@article{404c4ae712654e989d10f634f49ffbf6,
title = "Erratum: The transit light curve project. vii. the not-so-bloated exoplanet hat-P-1B: (The Astronomical Journal (2007 134 (1707)",
abstract = "Two of the midtransit times that were given in Table 3 of Winn et al. 2007 (AJ, 134, 1707-1712) are incorrect. The first entry was incorrect because a trend in the out-of-transit flux had not been removed as described in the text. The sixth entry gave an incorrect epoch, and a midtransit time that was too small by one orbital period, because of a rounding error in the computer code that generated the table. The corrected times are given below in a revised version of Table 3. With these revisions, the ephemeris parameters given in the text following Equation (4) are changed slightly, to Tc (0) = 2453997.79252(32) (HJD) and P = 4.46543(13) days, where the numbers in parentheses indicate the 1σ uncertainty in the last two digits. We note that a more precise ephemeris has been calculated by Johnson et al. (2008), based on a combination of the data presented here and more recent transit observations.",
author = "Winn, {Joshua N.} and Holman, {Matthew J.} and Bakos, {Gaspar {\'A}} and Andr{\'a}s P{\'a}l and Johnson, {John Asher} and Williams, {Peter K G} and Avi Shporer and Tsevi Mazeh and Jos{\'e} Fernandez and Latham, {David W.} and Micha{\'e}l Gillon",
year = "2008",
month = "10",
day = "1",
doi = "10.1088/0004-6256/136/4/1753",
language = "English",
volume = "136",
pages = "1753",
journal = "Astronomical Journal",
issn = "0004-6256",
publisher = "IOP Publishing Ltd.",
number = "4",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Erratum

T2 - The transit light curve project. vii. the not-so-bloated exoplanet hat-P-1B: (The Astronomical Journal (2007 134 (1707)

AU - Winn, Joshua N.

AU - Holman, Matthew J.

AU - Bakos, Gaspar Á

AU - Pál, András

AU - Johnson, John Asher

AU - Williams, Peter K G

AU - Shporer, Avi

AU - Mazeh, Tsevi

AU - Fernandez, José

AU - Latham, David W.

AU - Gillon, Michaél

PY - 2008/10/1

Y1 - 2008/10/1

N2 - Two of the midtransit times that were given in Table 3 of Winn et al. 2007 (AJ, 134, 1707-1712) are incorrect. The first entry was incorrect because a trend in the out-of-transit flux had not been removed as described in the text. The sixth entry gave an incorrect epoch, and a midtransit time that was too small by one orbital period, because of a rounding error in the computer code that generated the table. The corrected times are given below in a revised version of Table 3. With these revisions, the ephemeris parameters given in the text following Equation (4) are changed slightly, to Tc (0) = 2453997.79252(32) (HJD) and P = 4.46543(13) days, where the numbers in parentheses indicate the 1σ uncertainty in the last two digits. We note that a more precise ephemeris has been calculated by Johnson et al. (2008), based on a combination of the data presented here and more recent transit observations.

AB - Two of the midtransit times that were given in Table 3 of Winn et al. 2007 (AJ, 134, 1707-1712) are incorrect. The first entry was incorrect because a trend in the out-of-transit flux had not been removed as described in the text. The sixth entry gave an incorrect epoch, and a midtransit time that was too small by one orbital period, because of a rounding error in the computer code that generated the table. The corrected times are given below in a revised version of Table 3. With these revisions, the ephemeris parameters given in the text following Equation (4) are changed slightly, to Tc (0) = 2453997.79252(32) (HJD) and P = 4.46543(13) days, where the numbers in parentheses indicate the 1σ uncertainty in the last two digits. We note that a more precise ephemeris has been calculated by Johnson et al. (2008), based on a combination of the data presented here and more recent transit observations.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=56449111331&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=56449111331&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1088/0004-6256/136/4/1753

DO - 10.1088/0004-6256/136/4/1753

M3 - Article

VL - 136

SP - 1753

JO - Astronomical Journal

JF - Astronomical Journal

SN - 0004-6256

IS - 4

ER -